Skip to main content

Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.)

 Organization

Found in 4 Collections and/or Records:

Daily Press Williamsburg Related Articles

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1999.30
Scope and Contents

Newspaper articles about Williamsburg residents and institutions, businesses and events.  Includes clippings, obituaries, notes and speeches relating to prominent residents and major events and important places in Williamsburg, James City County and York County, Virginia. The material was collected by the Newport News Daily Press newspaper.

Dates: circa 1950-1990s
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas R. Daley Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1994.09
Scope and Contents Portfolio of correspondence to Thomas R. Daley of Porto Bello Farm, ca. 1914-1920. Business records. Letters written to and from Thomas R. Daley regarding land and property investments in Minnesota, Virginia and Florida. Includes property descriptions, business records,orders for shares in the Metropolitan Milk Company in Minneapolis, Minnesota and orders for farm materials. Thomas Daley's properties in Virginia included Porto Bello Farm, Bassetterre and property on Queen's Creek...
Dates: 1914-1920
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Janet C. Kimbrough Williamsburg Area History Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1985.50, 1991.36 and 1993.06
Scope and Contents

Collection of material about Williamsburg, Virginia area history including Colonial Williamsburg Foundaton, Williamsburg Public Library, "Model" school of Williamsburg, Yorktown Bicentennial, Bundles for Britain and more.  Includes photographs of family and friends, many set in Williamsburg, and photograph of dedication of the Confederate Monument on the Palace Green.

Dates: 1873-1994
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Julia W. Oxrieder Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1990.46
Scope and Contents

The personal papers of Julia W. Oxrieder include materials related to Williamsburg, Virginia, documents of interest she collected related to her many interests, and personal material about her life and work in Williamsburg. Many items are copies of biographies, newspaper articles, and ephemera documenting local history including folklore, education, Williamsburg people and organizations, African Americans, and other topics.

Dates: 1877-1998
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Type: Collection X
  • Subject: York County (Va.)--History X

Additional filters:

Subject
York County (Va.)--History--20th century 3
Correspondence 2
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Pamphlets 2
Programs 2
∨ more
Williamsburg (Va.)--Biography 2
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Business records 1
Church records and registers--Virginia--Norfolk 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
Farm management--Virginia--History--20th century 1
Farms--Virginia--York County 1
James City County (Va.)--Biography 1
James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Minutes 1
Photographs 1
Photostats 1
Real property--Virginia 1
Reports 1
Schools--Virginia 1
Schools--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Scrapbooks 1
Speeches 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--World War, 1939-1945 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
Women--Education--Virginia 1
Women--History--Virginia 1
Women--Suffrage--Virginia 1
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1
York County (Va.)--Biography 1
York County (Va.)--History 1
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Siege, 1781--Centennial celebrations, etc 1
+ ∧ less