Skip to main content

Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.)

 Organization

Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:

Bucktrout-Braithwaite Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 B85
Scope and Contents Chiefly business correspondence and receipts, 1890-1920, of members of the Bucktrout and Braithwaite families of Williamsburg, Va. Among the correspondents are Hypolite Repiton, R. W. Bucktrout, D. Braithwaite, Richard M. Bucktrout and James Braithwaite. Descriptions of selected accessions: Acc. 1995.25: Bucktrout-Braithwaite Papers including copy of "Family Sites and the Restoration of Williamsburg" and an account of Christmas wedding of Delia Bucktrout to William...
Dates: 1780-1996; Majority of material found in 1890-1899
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Janet C. Kimbrough Williamsburg Area History Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1985.50, 1991.36 and 1993.06
Scope and Contents

Collection of material about Williamsburg, Virginia area history including Colonial Williamsburg Foundaton, Williamsburg Public Library, "Model" school of Williamsburg, Yorktown Bicentennial, Bundles for Britain and more.  Includes photographs of family and friends, many set in Williamsburg, and photograph of dedication of the Confederate Monument on the Palace Green.

Dates: 1873-1994
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Matthew Whaley School Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 0/2 Mss. 1.11
Scope and Contents

This is an artificial collection of material from and about Matthew Whaley School in Williamsburg, Virginia including material from the annual fifty year reunions. The school newspaper, The Powder Horn, 1930-1937 and 1946-1948, is available in Rare Books call number AN47 .W54 P68.

Dates: 1850-2012 and undated; Majority of material found in 1880-1960
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Type: Collection X
  • Subject: Schools--Virginia X
  • Subject: Photographs X

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 2
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Programs 2
Schools--Virginia--Williamsburg 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
∨ more
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Education--Virginia--History--20th century 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
Genealogy 1
Handbooks 1
Invitations 1
Legal documents 1
Newspapers 1
Pamphlets 1
Plays (document genre) 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Reports 1
Schools--Virginia--James City County 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--World War, 1939-1945 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
Women teachers 1
York County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Siege, 1781--Centennial celebrations, etc 1
+ ∧ less