Skip to main content

Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.)

 Organization

Found in 4 Collections and/or Records:

Cynthia Barlowe and Raymond Kimbrough Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.29
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1909-1966, relating to institutions in Williamsburg, Virginia including William and Mary, Matthew Whaley School and Bruton Parish Church collected by Cynthia Barlowe and Raymond Kimbrough.

Dates: 1909-1966
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Janet C. Kimbrough Williamsburg Area History Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1985.50, 1991.36 and 1993.06
Scope and Contents

Collection of material about Williamsburg, Virginia area history including Colonial Williamsburg Foundaton, Williamsburg Public Library, "Model" school of Williamsburg, Yorktown Bicentennial, Bundles for Britain and more.  Includes photographs of family and friends, many set in Williamsburg, and photograph of dedication of the Confederate Monument on the Palace Green.

Dates: 1873-1994
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Elizabeth Nunn Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1991.51 and 2000.33
Scope and Contents

Papers of Elizabeth Nunn, an elementary school teacher in Williamsburg, Virginia.

Dates: 1931-1975
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Julia W. Oxrieder Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1990.46
Scope and Contents

The personal papers of Julia W. Oxrieder include materials related to Williamsburg, Virginia, documents of interest she collected related to her many interests, and personal material about her life and work in Williamsburg. Many items are copies of biographies, newspaper articles, and ephemera documenting local history including folklore, education, Williamsburg people and organizations, African Americans, and other topics.

Dates: 1877-1998
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Type: Collection X
  • Subject: Pamphlets X
  • Subject: Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) X

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 3
Photographs 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 3
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 2
Scrapbooks 2
∨ more
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 2
York County (Va.)--History--20th century 2
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Booklets 1
Books 1
Broadsides 1
Business records 1
Christmas cards 1
Church records and registers--Virginia--Norfolk 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Minutes 1
Newspapers 1
Obituaries 1
Photostats 1
Reports 1
Schools--Virginia 1
Schools--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Toano (Va.) 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Biography 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--World War, 1939-1945 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Hospital 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
Women teachers 1
Women--Education--Virginia 1
Women--History--Virginia 1
Women--Suffrage--Virginia 1
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1
World War, 1939-1945 1
World War, 1939-1945--United States 1
Yearbooks 1
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Siege, 1781--Centennial celebrations, etc 1
+ ∧ less