College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae
Organization
Found in 4 Collections and/or Records:
Hall Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates:
1810-2007 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Booth Taliaferro Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...
Dates:
1811-1954
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tazewell Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 92 T19
Scope and Contents
Papers; 1838-1979. Business records and letters of the Tazewell family of Norfolk, VA, chiefly of Gov. Littleton Waller Tazewell, John Nivison Tazewell, Sally A. Tazewell, Ella Wickham Tazewell and Louisa Nivison Tazewell. Includes are account balances, property inventory lists, stock and bond certificate lists, tax collection receipts, payment receipts and personal correspondence concerning a book about Littleton Waller Tazewell. Also includes are a newspaper article, 1978, about the...
Dates:
1838-1978; Majority of material found in 1860-1870
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tyler Family Papers, Group A
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group A
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1716-1944, of the John Tyler family of "Sherwood Forest," Charles City County, Va. The collection contains correspondence, 1818-1862, of John Tyler concerning politics, War of 1812 claims, presidential election of 1840, land purchases in western Virginia, Kentucky and Illinois, "Sherwood Forest," business matters and his family. Some of the children of John Tyler and his first wife, Letitia Christian Tyler, are represented in the collection: Robert Tyler (and wife,...
Dates:
1716-1946
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Filtered By
- Subject: Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Account books 3
- Legal documents 3
- Receipts (financial records) 3
- United States--Politics and Government 3
- College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
- Diaries 2
- Genealogy 2
- Manuscripts (document genre) 2
- Notebooks 2
- Photographs 2
- Slavery--Virginia--19th century 2
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
- Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 2
- Agendas (administrative records) 1
- Barbour County (W. Va.)--History, Military--19th century. 1
- Certificates 1
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
- Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
- Education--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--Genealogy. 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--History 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Harpers Ferry (W. Va.)--History--John Brown's Raid, 1859 1
- Maps 1
- Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Patronage, Political--United States--History 1
- Poems 1
- Programs 1
- Publications 1
- Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 1
- Reports 1
- Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Sherwood Forest (Virginia : Estate) 1
- Speeches 1
- Technical reports 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Maps 1
- United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 1
- United States--History--War of 1812 1
- United States--Presidents 1
- United States--Slavery 1
- Virginia Military Institute--History--19th century 1
- Virginia--Genealogy 1
- Virginia--Governors 1
- Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 1
- Virginia--Maps 1
- Virginia--Politics and Government 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- World War, 1914-1918 1 + ∧ less
∨ more