College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae
Organization
Found in 5 Collections and/or Records:
Herbert H. Bateman State Senate Records
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 83 B31
Scope and Contents
Office files, 1968-1982, of Herbert H. Bateman, Virginia Republican State Senator from Newport News. Includes correspondence with constituents and state officials; bills and legislative materials; memorandum; reports; pamphlets; and publications arranged according to subject. The collection contains background information and committee working papers showing Virginia's responses to the energy crisis of the late 1970's and to Ronald Reagan's "New Federalism" programs as well as the...
Dates:
1968-1982
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Booth Taliaferro Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...
Dates:
1811-1954
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tazewell Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 92 T19
Scope and Contents
Papers; 1838-1979. Business records and letters of the Tazewell family of Norfolk, VA, chiefly of Gov. Littleton Waller Tazewell, John Nivison Tazewell, Sally A. Tazewell, Ella Wickham Tazewell and Louisa Nivison Tazewell. Includes are account balances, property inventory lists, stock and bond certificate lists, tax collection receipts, payment receipts and personal correspondence concerning a book about Littleton Waller Tazewell. Also includes are a newspaper article, 1978, about the...
Dates:
1838-1978; Majority of material found in 1860-1870
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Munford Tuck Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 68 T79
Scope and Contents
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1918-1968, of William Munford Tuck, Democrat, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, Virginia State Senate, lieutenant-governor, governor, and congressman. Tuck's law practice files and his correspondence, 1950-1953, are arranged alphabetically. His congressional file is arranged alphabetically and the legislation files are arranged by session...
Dates:
1918-1968
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tyler Family Papers, Group A
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group A
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1716-1944, of the John Tyler family of "Sherwood Forest," Charles City County, Va. The collection contains correspondence, 1818-1862, of John Tyler concerning politics, War of 1812 claims, presidential election of 1840, land purchases in western Virginia, Kentucky and Illinois, "Sherwood Forest," business matters and his family. Some of the children of John Tyler and his first wife, Letitia Christian Tyler, are represented in the collection: Robert Tyler (and wife,...
Dates:
1716-1946
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- Legal documents 4
- Agendas (administrative records) 3
- Receipts (financial records) 3
- Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 3
- Account books 2
- Diaries 2
- Maps 2
- Photographs 2
- Reports 2
- Slavery--Virginia--19th century 2
- Speeches 2
- Technical reports 2
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
- Virginia--Governors 2
- Virginia--Politics and Government 2
- Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 2
- Barbour County (W. Va.)--History, Military--19th century. 1
- Capital punishment--Virginia 1
- College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
- Communism--Post 1945 1
- Communism--United States 1
- Education--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Education--Virginia--History--20th century 1
- Energy policy--Virginia 1
- Fish trade--Virginia 1
- Fundraising campaigns 1
- Genealogy 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--Genealogy. 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--History 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Harpers Ferry (W. Va.)--History--John Brown's Raid, 1859 1
- Intergovernmental fiscal relations--United States 1
- Invitations 1
- Invoices 1
- Manuscripts (document genre) 1
- Minutes 1
- Newport News (Va.)--History 1
- Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Notebooks 1
- Patronage, Political--United States--History 1
- Petitions 1
- Press releases 1
- Prison sentences--United States 1
- Programs 1
- Public welfare--Virginia--History 1
- Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 1
- Segregation in education--Virginia 1
- Shellfish trade--Virginia 1
- Sherwood Forest (Virginia : Estate) 1
- Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
- Transportation--Virginia 1
- United States--Economic history 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Maps 1
- United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 1
- United States--History--War of 1812 1
- United States--Presidents 1
- United States--Slavery 1
- United States. Congress. House. Committee on Un-American Activities 1
- Virginia Military Institute--History--19th century 1
- Virginia--Genealogy 1
- Virginia--History--20th century 1
- Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 1
- Virginia--Maps 1 + ∧ less
∨ more