College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae
Organization
Found in 7 Collections and/or Records:
Herbert H. Bateman State Senate Records
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 83 B31
Scope and Contents
Office files, 1968-1982, of Herbert H. Bateman, Virginia Republican State Senator from Newport News. Includes correspondence with constituents and state officials; bills and legislative materials; memorandum; reports; pamphlets; and publications arranged according to subject. The collection contains background information and committee working papers showing Virginia's responses to the energy crisis of the late 1970's and to Ronald Reagan's "New Federalism" programs as well as the...
Dates:
1968-1982
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Bright Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1996.24
Scope and Contents
Papers of the Bright Family of Williamsburg, Virginia and Philadephia, Pennsylvania. Correspondence and business papers of Robert Anderson Bright of Williamsburg, Virginia and his son Robert Southall Bright, College of William and Mary class of 1891 and a Philadelphia lawyer. Personal and professional correspondence, bills and receipts, photographs and legal papers. Includes letters between Robert Southall Bright while a student at William and Mary to his father and letter...
Dates:
1876-1933
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Theodore Roosevelt Dalton Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 81 D17
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1933-1978, of Ted Dalton, Virginia state senator, 1944-1959; Republican candidate for governor of Virginia in 1953 and 1957; and U.S. District judge for the Western district of Virginia. Includes correspondence, speeches, news clippings, photographs, recordings, reels of film and legal opinions. Subjects covered include Republican Party politics, the Virginia General Assembly, highways,compulsory automobile insurance, segregation, the Gray Commission Report (Commission on...
Dates:
1933-1978; Majority of material found in 1952-1959
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Hall Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates:
1810-2007 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Page-Saunders Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 P15
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and papers of members of the Page and Saunders families. Includes correspondence of Margaret Lowther Page of "Rosewell," Gloucester County, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. with her daughter Lucy Burwell Page Saunders and her son-in-law Robert Saunders. The collection includes a diary, 1826, of Robert Saunders while on a trip from New York to Le Havre; published stories of Lucy Burwell Page Saunders; manuscript stories by Roberta Saunders; and correspondence of Robert Page Saunders....
Dates:
1790-1932
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Booth Taliaferro Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...
Dates:
1811-1954
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George Wythe Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W99
Scope and Contents
Copies of letters, 1781-1783, from George Wythe, Williamsburg, Va. , one to John Adams and another to Thomas Jefferson concerning the use of the College of William and Mary as a hospital. Also includes a magazine article about Wythe; newspaper copy of William Munford's oration at Wythe's funeral; correspondence, 1921, of Robert M. Hughes concerning a monument for Wythe's grave; a form book of Peter Tinsley, clerk of the High Court of Chancery which gives "Forms of Injunctions," Forms of...
Dates:
1779-1927
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- College of William and Mary--History--19th century 3
- Financial records 3
- Manuscripts (document genre) 3
- United States--Politics and Government 3
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 3
- Agendas (administrative records) 2
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
- Diaries 2
- Genealogy 2
- Reports 2
- Speeches 2
- Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
- Account books 1
- Barbour County (W. Va.)--History, Military--19th century. 1
- Business records 1
- Capital punishment--Virginia 1
- Certificates 1
- Checks (bank checks) 1
- College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
- Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 1
- Continential Congress 1
- Declaration of Independence 1
- Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
- Education--Virginia--History--20th century 1
- Energy policy--Virginia 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 1
- Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Fish trade--Virginia 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--Genealogy. 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--History 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Harpers Ferry (W. Va.)--History--John Brown's Raid, 1859 1
- House of Burgesses 1
- Intergovernmental fiscal relations--United States 1
- Lawyers--Pennsylvania--Philadelphia 1
- Maps 1
- Minutes 1
- Newport News (Va.)--History 1
- Notebooks 1
- Patronage, Political--United States--History 1
- Poems 1
- Press releases 1
- Prison sentences--United States 1
- Programs 1
- Public welfare--Virginia--History 1
- Publications 1
- Receipts (financial records) 1
- Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 1
- Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
- Roads--Virginia 1
- Segregation in education--Virginia 1
- Shellfish trade--Virginia 1
- Slavery--Virginia--19th century 1
- Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
- Tax records 1
- Technical reports 1
- Transportation--Virginia 1
- Typescripts 1
- United States--Economic history 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Maps 1
- United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 1
- United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
- United States--Lawyers 1
- United States--Slavery 1
- Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 1
- Video recordings 1
- Virginia Military Institute--History--19th century 1
- Virginia--Genealogy 1
- Virginia--Governors 1
- Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 1
- Virginia--Maps 1
- Virginia--Politics and Government 1
- Virginia. Governor (1978-1982 : Dalton) 1
- Virginia. High Court of Chancery. Richmond District 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
- Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1
- World War, 1914-1918 1 + ∧ less
∨ more