College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae
Organization
Found in 6 Collections and/or Records:
Herbert H. Bateman State Senate Records
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 83 B31
Scope and Contents
Office files, 1968-1982, of Herbert H. Bateman, Virginia Republican State Senator from Newport News. Includes correspondence with constituents and state officials; bills and legislative materials; memorandum; reports; pamphlets; and publications arranged according to subject. The collection contains background information and committee working papers showing Virginia's responses to the energy crisis of the late 1970's and to Ronald Reagan's "New Federalism" programs as well as the...
Dates:
1968-1982
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Theodore Roosevelt Dalton Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 81 D17
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1933-1978, of Ted Dalton, Virginia state senator, 1944-1959; Republican candidate for governor of Virginia in 1953 and 1957; and U.S. District judge for the Western district of Virginia. Includes correspondence, speeches, news clippings, photographs, recordings, reels of film and legal opinions. Subjects covered include Republican Party politics, the Virginia General Assembly, highways,compulsory automobile insurance, segregation, the Gray Commission Report (Commission on...
Dates:
1933-1978; Majority of material found in 1952-1959
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Mills E. Godwin, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G54
Scope and Contents
The personal papers of Mills E. Godwin, Jr., dating from 1947 to 1978, consist of 24 boxes of correspondence, 1,100 copies of speeches, schedules and appointments. Also included are 40 scrapbooks of news clippings and photographs, 159 citations and plaques, and one box of audiovisual materials, all of which pertain largely to Godwin's personal involvement in the government, political life, activities, organizations and institutions of Virginia during the 30-year period. The majority of the...
Dates:
1712-1989; Majority of material found in 1947-1989
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Munford Tuck Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 68 T79
Scope and Contents
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1918-1968, of William Munford Tuck, Democrat, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, Virginia State Senate, lieutenant-governor, governor, and congressman. Tuck's law practice files and his correspondence, 1950-1953, are arranged alphabetically. His congressional file is arranged alphabetically and the legislation files are arranged by session...
Dates:
1918-1968
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tyler Family Papers, Group A
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group A
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1716-1944, of the John Tyler family of "Sherwood Forest," Charles City County, Va. The collection contains correspondence, 1818-1862, of John Tyler concerning politics, War of 1812 claims, presidential election of 1840, land purchases in western Virginia, Kentucky and Illinois, "Sherwood Forest," business matters and his family. Some of the children of John Tyler and his first wife, Letitia Christian Tyler, are represented in the collection: Robert Tyler (and wife,...
Dates:
1716-1946
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George Wythe Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W99
Scope and Contents
Copies of letters, 1781-1783, from George Wythe, Williamsburg, Va. , one to John Adams and another to Thomas Jefferson concerning the use of the College of William and Mary as a hospital. Also includes a magazine article about Wythe; newspaper copy of William Munford's oration at Wythe's funeral; correspondence, 1921, of Robert M. Hughes concerning a monument for Wythe's grave; a form book of Peter Tinsley, clerk of the High Court of Chancery which gives "Forms of Injunctions," Forms of...
Dates:
1779-1927
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- United States--Politics and Government 5
- Speeches 4
- Financial records 3
- Photographs 3
- Segregation in education--Virginia 3
- Virginia--Governors 3
- Agendas (administrative records) 2
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
- Patronage, Political--United States--History 2
- Speeches, addresses, etc. 2
- United States--Lawyers 2
- Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 2
- Account books 1
- Capital punishment--Virginia 1
- College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
- Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 1
- Communism--Post 1945 1
- Communism--United States 1
- Continential Congress 1
- Declaration of Independence 1
- Diaries 1
- Education--Virginia--History--19th century 1
- Education--Virginia--History--20th century 1
- Energy policy--Virginia 1
- Fish trade--Virginia 1
- Fundraising campaigns 1
- House of Burgesses 1
- Intergovernmental fiscal relations--United States 1
- Invitations 1
- Invoices 1
- Maps 1
- Minutes 1
- Newport News (Va.)--History 1
- Petitions 1
- Press releases 1
- Prison sentences--United States 1
- Public welfare--Virginia--History 1
- Receipts (financial records) 1
- Reports 1
- Roads--Virginia 1
- Scrapbooks 1
- Shellfish trade--Virginia 1
- Sherwood Forest (Virginia : Estate) 1
- Slavery--Virginia--19th century 1
- Technical reports 1
- Transportation--Virginia 1
- Typescripts 1
- United States--Economic history 1
- United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
- United States--History--War of 1812 1
- United States--Presidents 1
- United States. Congress. House. Committee on Un-American Activities 1
- Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 1
- Video recordings 1
- Virginia--History--20th century 1
- Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
- Virginia--Politics and Government 1
- Virginia. Governor (1978-1982 : Dalton) 1
- Virginia. High Court of Chancery. Richmond District 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
- Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1 + ∧ less
∨ more