College of William and Mary.
Organization
Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:
Office of the Dean of Women Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 24
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1983.074: Student Activity Notebooks, 1936-1948. This accession contains loose-leaf notebooks with the names of female students and the activities they took part in. It also contains newspaper clippings, letters, and programs about women's activities, arranged by year.Acc. 1983.094: Office Records, 1928-1936. This accession includes correspondence and reports. An inventory is available in the Special Collections Research Center.The collection also includes memos,...
Dates:
1928-1974
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Guy Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1985.42
Scope and Contents
Papers of the William George and Gladys Bennett Guy family of Williamsburg, Virginia with additions from Joan Eastman Bennett. Includes correspondence, invitations, minutes, clippings, oral histories, notebooks, reports, photographs, written memories, essays and printed materials. Papers include items about water and gas, Williamsburg Landing, American Red Cross, Williamsburg United Service Organization, Williamsburg Female Academy, College of William and Mary and zoning regulations. ...
Dates:
1900-1988
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Gustavus Jones Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.008
Scope and Contents
This collection contains letters written by Jones; invitations to final celebrations of Phoenix and Philomathean literary societies; and notes for classes in Greek, Latin, German, French, and English, all dated after the time Jones was at William and Mary.
Dates:
1876-1890
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Additional filters:
- Subject
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
- Invitations 2
- Programs 2
- Reports 2
- Scrapbooks 2
- Women--Education--Virginia--History 2
- American Red Cross--History--World War II period 1
- Broadsides 1
- Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
- College of William and Mary--Commencement 1
- College of William and Mary--Presidents 1
- College of William and Mary--Students 1
- Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
- Essays 1
- James City County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Membership lists 1
- Memorandums 1
- Minutes 1
- Newspapers 1
- Norge (Va.)--History 1
- Oral histories 1
- Ordinance 1
- Photographs 1
- Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--City Planning Commission 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Library 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
- Williamsburg (Va.)--Utilities 1
- Women college students 1
- World War, 1914-1918 1
- World War, 1939-1945 1
- World War, 1939-1945--Women--United States 1
- Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
- Zoning ordinances 1 + ∧ less
∨ more