College of William and Mary.
Organization
Found in 5 Collections and/or Records:
Bishop James Madison Society records
Collection
Identifier: UA 331
Scope and Contents
The Bishop James Madison Society records contains correspondence, printed materials, photographs, scrapbooks and audiovisual materials documenting the activities of the Bishop James Madison Society, a secret society on the campus of William & Mary founded in 1812. Materials include posters, fliers and ephemeral material related to the daily activites and members of the Bishop James Madison Society.
Dates:
1996-2021
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the Dean of Women Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 24
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1983.074: Student Activity Notebooks, 1936-1948. This accession contains loose-leaf notebooks with the names of female students and the activities they took part in. It also contains newspaper clippings, letters, and programs about women's activities, arranged by year.Acc. 1983.094: Office Records, 1928-1936. This accession includes correspondence and reports. An inventory is available in the Special Collections Research Center.The collection also includes memos,...
Dates:
1928-1974
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Catherine Dennis Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.004
Scope and Contents
The papers of Catherine Dennis include pages from the scrapbook she kept at the College of William and Mary. Dennis was part of the first class of women to attend William and Mary beginning in 1918. Photographs feature Dennis and other students, including Martha Barksdale, around campus. The collection also includes an invitation to the Students' Army Training Corps Ball, a letter from William and Mary President Lyon G. Tyler to Catherine Dennis, and a copy of the September 1974 Alumni...
Dates:
1918-1974; Majority of material found in 1918-1921
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Information Resources Study Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 235
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of an IBM analysis of the College of William and Mary's computer needs in 1975.
Dates:
1975-1976; Majority of material found in 1975
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of Academic Advising records
Collection
Identifier: UA 193
Scope and Contents
This collection includes printed materials including course selction guidebooks at William & Mary.
Dates:
1989-2002
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Filtered By
- Subject: College students X
Additional filters:
- Subject
- College of William and Mary--History--20th century 4
- College of William and Mary--Students 4
- College of William and Mary--History--21st century 2
- College students 2
- Correspondence 2
- Reports 2
- Scrapbooks 2
- Women college students 2
- College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
- College of William and Mary--History 1
- College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 1
- College students -- Education 1
- Computers and college students 1
- Course work 1
- Guidance, Student 1
- Memorandums 1
- Notebooks 1
- Pamphlets 1
- Photographs 1
- Programs 1
- Secret societies 1
- Student Initiation 1
- Students--Women--Admission in 1918 1
- Women--Education--Virginia--History 1 + ∧ less
∨ more