Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

Academic writing

 Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings

Found in 15 Collections and/or Records:

Cornelia Storrs Adair Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.107
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of a college paper for Virginia History on "The Presidents of William & Mary" and a travel brochure for which Miss Cornelia Storrs Adair was the leader.

James Henry Bailey II Essay

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.118
Scope and Contents

This collections consists of an essay by James Henry Bailey II titled "Peter Francisco: Washington's One-Man Regiment." A note  handwrittien on the title page states:  "This essay won the Cincinnati Prize in 1939."

John B. Terrell Essay

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.182
Scope and Contents

John B. Terrell's degree essay titled "National Honor vs. National Greed."

Helen G. Johnson Essay

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.190
Scope and Contents

Student essay written by Johnson titled "The President's House."

Joseph Mason Anderson Essay

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.108
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of the College of William and Mary student essay titled "What Romeo and Juliet Owes to Shakespeare" which is signed "A.B. Essay June 22, 1904 by J. M. Anderson."

Thomas W. Lawrence Essay

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.194
Scope and Contents

Senior essay written by Thomas W. Lawrence titled, "Modern Education."

Frederick Parker Essay

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.206
Scope and Contents

Frederick Parker's essay on Spartacus, written in 1899.

William C. Parsons Essay

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.204
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of Parson's essay on Edmund Burke and was submitted for his A.B. degree.

Clayton B. Phillips English Paper

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.214
Scope and Contents

The collection contains Clayton B. Phillips' English 131 paper, "The College Library."

Charles W. Sydnor Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.184
Scope and Contents

This collection contains an essay written by Sydnor titled "Realisation of the Ideal Ration-self" and a petition to the faculty of the College of William and Mary.  The petition was submitted by members of the senior class to confer a diploma upon Sydnor. It is signed by nine seniors: James Hubard Lloyd, Thomas Peachy Spencer, John Baynham Terrell, Alfred Lynch Terrell, Charles Irving Carey, Herman Blankinship, Slater Clay Blackiston, Charles Franklin Counts, and W. E. McDonald.

Alfred Lynch Terrell Essay

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.199
Scope and Contents

Alfred Lynch Terrell's degree essay titled "Steps in the Realization of the Ideal Rational Self."

Clarence Lee Turnipseed Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.140
Scope and Contents

The collection includes a degree essay titled "Ideal Rational Self," as well as two letters written by Turnipseed to the faculty of the College of William and Mary.  The letters are dated June 5, 1905 and June 8, 1905 and ask if Turnipseed can substitute a couple of his earned diplomas for two classes he failed as 1905 was his last year of school.  The June 8th letter also asks if he can take an examination in Solid Geometery.

Theodora Whitworth Essay

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.139
Scope and Contents

Student essay written by Theodora Whitworth for History 4D titled "The Main Building of the College of William and Mary up to 1859 and the Statue of Lord Botetourt."

William R. Wrigglesworth Essay

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.186
Scope and Contents

Student essay written by Wrigglesworth, circa 1906, titled "Nature Poets."

Arthur Davis Wright Essay

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.187
Scope and Contents

Student essay written by Wright, circa 1904, titled "Some Differences between the United States and the Confederate States Constitutions."