Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

Cumberland County (Va.)--History--18th century

 Subject
Subject Source: Local sources

Found in 6 Collections and/or Records:

Armistead-Cocke Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Ar6
Scope and Contents Correspondence, 1756-1764, of Maria Carter Armistead (including letters written by Mrs. Thomas Feilde); business papers, 1782-1828, of William Cocke of "Bremo," Henrico County, Virginia and of "Oakland," Cumberland County, Virginia; and letters, 1861-1863, of William Fauntleroy Cocke, Thomas Lewis Preston Cocke and Edmund Randolph Cocke concerning their service in the Confederate States Army (including the Battle of First Bull Run).Also included are five volumes of farm and account...

George Carrington Receipts

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00217
Scope and Contents Receipt signed by John Blair for George Carrington, Deputy Clerk, Cumberland, for taxes in 1762 and 1763, "Recd for Mr. Cocke in his absence."  Receipt signed by Charles Barker for George Carrington for attending as witness for Nicholas Davis and Milton Burford.  Also signed by Henry Davenport.  1767.

Carrington Surveys

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 C23
Scope and Contents Includes survey with plat, 1785, of 65 acres on Willis Creek in Cumberland Co., Va. conveyed by Joseph Carrington to Mayo Carrington; bond, 1812, of John Adams, Richard Adams and Samuel Adams (guardians of the children of Mayo Carrington) with Benjamin Carrington to make title good on land belonging to estate of Mayo Carrington purchased by Benjamin Carrington; release, 1812, by Ann Carrington of dower right in land of Mayo Carrington; release (draft), [1812], of Eliza G. Carrington to claim as...

Robert Carter Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 C24
Scope and Contents Deed, 1755, for 400 acres of land in Cumberland County, Va. from Robert Carter, Sr. to Robert Carter, Jr. and Thomas Carter; and mortgage, 1762, of 313 acres of land in Cumberland County, Va. by Robert Carter, Sr. to John Pleasants, Sr. and John Pleasants, Jr.

John Edmunds Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 Ed5
Scope and Contents Letter, 2 March 1795, of Eliza Short Ridgely, "Hors-du-Monde" [Cumberland County, Va.] to her nephew Jack [John Thomas Edmunds] concerning his health; and letter, 23 December 1807, of John [Thomas] Edmunds, Cabin Point, Va. to his uncle F[rederick] Ridgely, near Versailles, Kentucky concerning the possibility of war with Great Britain and the recruiting of troops in Virginia.

John Sublet Arithmetic Book, 1766, 1816

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nm2
Scope and Contents Arithmetic book, 1766, of John Sublet, Cumberland County, Virginia, and Warren County, Ohio. The book includes later notations, including a problem based on the distance from Cumberland Court House, Virginia to Williamsburg, Virginiaa., page 51. Records the death of John Sublet, 19 December 1815, on page 78. Verse giving John Sublet's place of residence is on page 42. Cover is partially made of burlap.