This collection consists of two large scrapbooks. One is an official scrapbook from the 1939 New York World's Fair, featuring the Trylon and Perisphere on the cover. It contains theater programs, photographs,notes, art programs, and clippings from newspapers and magazines. The other book has a treasure chest on the cover and contains newspaper clippings about radio and transcripts of radio broadcasts.

Note written by William Mettauer to William & Mary President Adam Empie, providing permission for his son, Francis Joseph, to board with a "private family if suitable accomodations can be made."

William & Mary diploma presented to Francis Macauley on July 4, 1811. The diploma is written in Latin on vellum, which is adhered to a linen backing. The diploma is signed by William & Mary President Bishop James Madison and faculty members John Bracken, William Nelson, George Blackburn.

The original wax seal is still affixed to the ribbon, though this particular part has separated from the diploma.

A pen and ink cartoon drawing (9 1/2" x 14") depicting G. Gregg's impressions of a visit to the College in 1941. Also includes two black and white glossy reproductions of the cartoon ( 4 1/2" x 7" and 2 3/4" x 3 3/4").

This collection includes logbooks, pilot's handbooks, correspondence and papers related to William & Mary's Flight Club as well as the National Aeronautic Association and a pair of flight goggles that belonged to G. Louis Carner. The logbook provides information about each flight, including date, make of the plane, duration, destination, and any comments on the trip.

The negatives and digital surrogates of photographs taken by College of William and Mary student John Garrett depict a variety of campus scenes including: football games, cheerleaders, the horse mascot Wampo, homecoming events, Christmas season events, Chi Omega, 13 Society, dances, aerial views of campus, African Americans believed to be William and Mary employees, 1940 commencement, and other events and people.

This collection includes 35 mm negatives, 2.25 x 2.25 negatives, 4 x 5 negatives, contact sheets, and prints taken by College of William and Mary Student Robert E. Gatten, Jr. between 1962-1970. Subjects include faculty and staff, students, campus buildings, student activities, Homecoming, Commencement, and athletics.

This collection consists of two folders of materials relating to the Gay Student Support Group.

Folder 1 contains documents relating to the formation of the group and includes a proposal, reports from faculty advisor George D. Greenia, correspondence from Greenia to local media outlets, fliers for events, meeting schedules, and "A Practical Guide to Telling Your Folks (And Others)," written by Greenia.

Folder 2 contains newspaper clippings about the group.

This collection contains newsletters, announcements, and other publications from the Women's Studies program at the College of William and Mary. Included in the collection are announcements for Winged Nation, a student newspaper showcasing student writing and artwork on subjects related to social issues.The program was renamed Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies in 2013.

A promise signed and dated between William & Mary students, George W. Lindsay and Samuel W. Murphy on November 25, 1857. The promise reads as follows: "We, the undersigned, do solemly promise never to marry without the others consent. Nothing but death shall dissolve this promise."

The collection of James Gleason represents all aspects of events and activities at the College of William and Mary for the years 1983-2006. Events documented include: Charter Day, commencement, buildings, awards, faculty and staff, students, and athletics. Physically the collection is organized by the "rolls of film taken" and into years they were taken. They are stored and protected in plastic sheets in notebooks and numbered for identification.

Papers pertaining to the Hamilton Family of Norge, James City County, Virginia and related families. Among the formats included are diaries, scrapbooks,  correspondence, Norge High School records, church records, photographs, slides, CD-Roms, certificates, financial records, a Langley Air Force base photo album, and news clippings and ephemera.

The collection includes assignments, tests, sample catalog cards, and notebooks from Library Science courses, 1933-1935.

Pledge notebook of Harriet Whiting Burdin, W&M Class of 1951. Includes several handwritten pages of information specific to Chi Omega. The last page has ephemera adhered to it. Also included in the notebook is certification of her induction into the sorority on March 2, 1948.

The papers of George Fisher Harrison contain three of his essays or orations presented while a student at the College of William and Mary between 1840-1843.  One oration on ancient history was delivered on July 4, 1841, an essay on "Woman" was read before the Franklinian Society on December 11, 1841, and a Valedictory to the Tau Chi Society was read on July 4, 1843.

The records include one calendar of events for Fall 2005 pertaining to various student health issues held at the College of William and Mary.

The collection contains fliers and booklets listing student volunteer opportunities at the College of William and Mary.