Letter, 1859 October 30, from someone named Maria to Elizabeth S. Ewell, daughter of College of William and Mary president Benjamin S. Ewell. In the letter, the author writes about life in Williamsburg, Virginia, the engagements of local men including professor Edwin Taliaferro to Bland Tucker, the Williamsburg Female Academy, and the loss of George T. Wilmer as rector of Bruton Parish Church.

Two undated early nineteenth-century letters from a man named George Mason to John Augustine Washington of Mt. Vernon, Virginia

This collection consists of one letter written by Sergeant Thomas H. Mason of the 56th New York regiment of the Union army during the American Civil War. It describes recent fighting near Yorktown, Virginia including a failed assault on the Confederate position and the taking of four prisoners during the Battle of Burnt Chimneys. The letter also deals with the daily life of a soldier and is addressed to Mason's child.

Contains a letter from Archibald McClean to Charles S. Morgan regarding the 1830 Virginia Convention in Richmond, Virginia. In the letter, McClean talked about giving more representation in Virginia to the majority of residents instead of an oligarchy of the elite class. He ended his letter referring to Andrew Jackson, president of the United States, as a "plain, unostentatious republican in manners and quite accessible. But I could not receive the impression that he is a great man."

Letters home to Gatesville, Texas from two brothers, Cam and Burl McGilvray who served in the Army and Marines respectively during World War II. Cam McGilvray was in the Army Officer Candidate School No. 1 in Fargo, North Dakota.  Burl McGilvray was stationed overseas and returned in April 1943 to the U.S. Naval Hospital in San Diego, California due to a heat stroke complication. The collection includes correspondence, newspaper clippings, song lyrics and postcards.

Papers, circa 1940s-1960s, of Mozelle DeVonne McNeil, includes correspondence, photographs, diaries, educational records, newspaper and magazine clippings, and other ephemera. These papers represent a view of everyday life in mid-twentieth century America from the perspective of a soldier's wife.

Sixty-six letters home from Corporal Samuel H. McNutt of Company H, 12th Pennsylvania Reserves from camps in Maryland and Virginia. Includes comments on battles of Mechanicsville, Gaines Mill, Malvern Hill and Gettysburg. A history of the 12th Regiment Reserves Infantry can be found in Folder 1 of this collection.

Letter from Mrs. E.E. Moffitt, Richmond, Virginia to Josephus Daniels, Secretary of the Navy, Washington, D.C. asking him to meet with John Hart who is one of her valued friends. September 10, 1916.  Not postmarked, thus probably hand delivered as a letter of introduction by John Hart.

An envelope written by James Monroe from Oak Hill to Thomas W. Griffith in Baltimore, Maryland dated February 2, 1828.

Civil War correspondence, passes and orders relating to 1st Lieutenant William H.E. Morecock of the 32nd Virginia Volunteer Regiment.  Legal documents of William H. E. Morecock, mostly concerning the lawsuit in Williamsburg and James City County, McCandlish vs Warburton, during 1851 to 1853.  Correspondence and financial records of the Board of Visitors of the College of William and Mary while William H.E. Morecock was Secretary of the Board, 1877-1890.

Letters from Stanley R. King Jr. to his parents Mr. and Mrs. Stanley King as well as to his sister Kathy Ann King. Vietnam War era. Stanley King Jr. stationed in Germany. Also contains various forms and small items sent from Stanley King Jr., as well as a letter from Mr. and Mrs. Stanley King's nephew Chuck S. Hancock and a letter from Cpt. Laurence A. Silverman regarding Stanley King Jr.'s impending court-martial trial.

The collection consists of letters to Mr. Trevvett Matthews in Paris, France, from his mother, Mrs. William S. Matthews in Glenn Allen, VA, discussing her day and how she enjoys the letters she receives from him.

Papers of and relating to Barton Myers (1853-1927) and the Myers house in Norfolk, Virginia. Included are photographs, letters, sketches of  the house and floor plans, biographical and genealogical notes, magazines and printed ephemera and a limited edition of the 1907 Jamestown Tercentennial Exposition book.

Papers, 1945-1946 of Sergeant August R. Offer Jr., consisting of letters, photographs, Chinese currency, Chinese stamps and a military pass for the City for Shanghai. Letters are addressed to Offer while stationed in Shanghai after the end of the WW II and also to the U.S after his return in December 1945. folder link on the right.

Letter from Oliver Lodge to John Melville Jennings about veracity of buildings designed by Sir Christopher Wren.  Mention of Richmond Times-Dispatch.

Scrapbook, 1872-1877, of newspaper clippings, notes, and correspondence addressed to John Ott of the Southern Fertilizer Company, Richmond, Virginia. The volume includes a letter in German from Dr. Ernst Engel.

Two letters from Robert Ould to Nathaniel Beverly Tucker.

The 1868 letter, written from Richmond, Virginia, is four pages and refers to the punishment being meted out to Southern rebels, especially Jefferson Davis. (Ould was the Confederate chief of the Bureau of the Exchange of Prisoners.)

The 1877 letter is two pages and concerns Ould's son who was on trial for a shooting.  Ould attended the proceedings.

Gregory Page to "Mama."  Discusses his health, school routine, fear of smallpox in Richmond, Va., and mentions Judge [St. George] Tucker.

World War II Scrapbook, 1941-1945, most likely compiled by Mrs. R. H. Payne of Remington, Virginia. Included are news clippings relating to the war, as well as a telegram, postcards and letters sent to her by her son Barksdale McClanahan Payne (1907-1985) from his military service in Europe, Barksdale Payne's military insignia and foreign paper money.

This collection contains correspondence, newsclippings, research notes, and other material related to the attempt to classify the Peacock Hill neighborhood of Williamsburg, Virginia a historic landmark. Also included are maps of the neighborhood as well as a copy of the signed petition for Colonial Williamsburg to build townhomes that compliment, not replace, the homes in the Peacock Hill neighborhood. Most of the material is from 1982.