Scope and Contents

Photostat copy of the memorandum book, 1775-1820, of Alexander Balmaine, clergyman, of Christ Church, Winchester, Va. which contains lists of church members, baptisms, marriages, and deaths in Winchester and vicinity. It also includes scattered accounts and correspondence.

Scope and Contents

An almanac for 1829 and the Virginia and North Carolina Almanac for 1832, bound together and used as a memorandum book by Samuel Brown, probably of Henrico County, Va.  90 pages.

Scope and Contents

Memorandum book, No. A., 1796-1803, "kept by James Campbell in Brownsburg [Va.] in behalf of Providence Congregation wherein is stated the proper Debts and Credits with their Pastor the Reverend S. Brown."

Scope and Contents

A memorandum book with "articles to be observed by tenants," "Acct of Meal for 1763," "Days Lost" (sick), accounts and a list of flowers. Tenant may be William Edloe. Location is probably Virginia.

Scope and Contents

Memorandum book of H. Harman of Montgomery County, Virginia.  Accounts deal with farming activity, noting his purchases and money owed to him.  Some entries are related to the activities of the Civil War in his community.  On April 20, 1863 he mentions sending Capt. Milton Harmon a pair of shoes.  154 pages.

Scope and Contents

Memorandum book, ca. 1850-1863, which may have been kept in Virginia by several different individuals including [Isabella Stuart Waller, George Mercer, and Mary Morris ?]. The volume contains some diary pages, resolutions for good housekeeeping, recipes, verse, and household inventories.

Scope and Contents

Memorandum book, 1835-1858, of Rev. John C. Hensell, Middlebrook, Augusta County, Virginiaa. which contains a list of baptisms, marriages, and texts of sermons preached at St. John's and St. Peter's churches, as well as a list of subscribers to The Weekly Messenger.

Scope and Contents

Photocopy, 1761-1782, of a memorandum book used by John Littlefield, of Wells, Maine which mentions The Stamp Act, Boston Tea Party, resolves of the Wells, Maine Committee; and notations concerning soldiers. It was later used, 1790-1823 and 1845, for recipes for various medicines, legal forms, and Littlefield family records.

Scope and Contents

Kept by Eliza Jones of "Concord," Gloucester Co., Va. containing household and farm accounts, 1831-1843. Includes names of slaves and clothing purchased for them. 93 p. : bound volume ; 16 cm.

Scope and Contents

Memorandum book, 1845-1897, used by [Kitty Kemper, Shenandoah Valley, Virginiaa. ?] and others. The book contains laborers' accounts and farm memoranda.

Scope and Contents This collection consists of diaries and memorandum books that belonged to Harry Turner Lewis, who served as a captain in the United States Army during World War I, and later became the national Vice-Commander of the Disabled Emergency Officers of the World War. There are 22 diaries in the collection, and they document the years 1906-1907, 1920-1922, 1924-1927, 1929, and 1931-1942. The diaries feature numerous descriptions of Lewis' dealings in Washington, D.C. as he lobbied for injured...

Scope and Contents

Memorandum book, 1829-1880, of Littleton Clayvell which contains a brief record of the meetings of the Maryland Annual Conferences of the Methodist Protestant Church and a record, 1847-1880, of marriages, births, and deaths. The volume also contains medicinal remedies, a list of stockholders in the Roanoke Bridge Company, and accounts of weather and farming.

Scope and Contents

Account book, 1774-1781, of Edward Moss, of Elizabeth City County, Va. Includes a memorandum stating Edward Moss came to live with John Cary. Also includes record of sale of slaves.  On one page, "Miles Cary this hand and pen 1777" and another page, "Memorandum, John Cary set of to Hog Ireland [ Hog Island] in 1774."

Scope and Contents

Account books, 1845-1901, of the West family, of Buckingham county, Va. Include memorandum books, account books (daybooks, ledgers, and journals) of several stores: Buckingham Female Collegiate Institute Store, Gravel Hill, Va.; West & Agee (John S. West and William C. Agee), Buckingham Court House, Va.; J. E. West and J. E. West (John Edmund West) & Bros., Dillwyn, Va. The collection includes account books of the Gravel Hill Post Office (John S. West and Mattie J. West).