Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

Sailors--United States--Diaries

 Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings

Found in 6 Collections and/or Records:

Beatrice Livingstone Travel Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01312
Content Description Travel diary along with itinerary, charted courses, pictures, and mementos kept by Beatrice Livingstone, wife of Lieutenant John Livingstone. Contains records of the travels of Beatrice L. Livingstone on Navy ships and cruise liners from 1926-1929. Ships include the USS Chaumont, SS President Madison, SS President Jackson, and SS Malolo. Ephemera includes newspapers, tickets, maps, telegrams, cablegrams, and pamphlets from the Panama Canal Zone, the Pacific coast of the United States, Manila,...

Diary (New Orleans, Louisiana)

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00899
Scope and Contents Diary of a sailor or merchant seaman for the year 1921. In brief entries that cover most of the year 1921, the author notes his different employments. Starting out from and returning several times to New Orleans, La., he stopped (among other places) in Cuba, the Bahamas, the Virgina Islands, Brazil and New York City.

He also makes notes on money borrowed.

John Dickinson Ingraham Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00708
Scope and Contents Diary, 1849-1862, of John Dickinson Ingraham, a member of the United States Navy during the Civil War on the ship Narragansett. Includes information about Ingraham's experience on ships both before and during the Civil War. There are also drawings of animals in another hand at the end of the volume. There are also two letters, one written to Ingraham's father and one written to Ingraham's wife.

Mark H. Sullivan Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01007
Scope and Contents Contains a diary, 1865-1866, of Mark H. Sullivan of New Bedford, MA. Entries include brief notes on his work, travel, and names of people and their addresses. He mentions boarding the "Brig John Hathaway," seeing whales, and stopping at destinations, such as the Virgin Islands. He writes about pricing cost of fabric/clothing and, on the 5th, notes he begins work for Davis, Wiley and Co. "Drilling Strippers Whole day." Other entries mention balancing, drilling and scouring and others note making...

Harry Newman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00925
Scope and Contents Papers of Harry Newman containing the diary of his voyage as a cadet on the MS Crown City/South African Dispatch Line from San Francisco on route to Africa in 1930, letters to and from family members mostly relating to Harry's travels, a letter from the president of the dispatch line, V. H. Pinckney, with an update on the ship's progress, as well as several black and white photographs, some of which also relate to the MS Crown City trip. There is also one letter from Jeypore, India, written in...

Sailor's Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01187
Scope and Contents A diary kept January 1-March 30, 1918 on board the U. S. S. Vestal by an unidentified sailor who worked in the blacksmith shop. He mentions letters from Cam [or C. A. M.], owing taxes in British Columbia, weather, airing mattress, his 27th birthday on March 18, and other topics. It also includes an English-French dictionary.