Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

Shenandoah River Valley (Va. and W. Va.)--History

 Subject
Subject Source: Local sources

Found in 10 Collections and/or Records:

Civilian Conservation Corps (U. S.) Shenandoah Park (Virginia) Records

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01255
Scope and Contents Includes correspondence between CCC members of camp 2, 4 and 5 working on the Skyline Drive, Shenandoah Valley, Virginia, newspapers (1 issue of the CCC newspaper "Happy Days", Vol. 1, No. 15, 26 August, 1933; two issues of the Daily News-Record, Harrisonburg, Va., 27 October, 1934 and 8 May, 1935); photographs, and the printed report "White Pine Blister Rust" by Charles Lathrop Pack. There are approximately 35-40 photographs including group photographs of CCC members, camps and other outdoor...

Kitty Kemper Memorandum Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Me2
Scope and Contents Memorandum book, 1845-1897, used by [Kitty Kemper, Shenandoah Valley, Va. ?] and others. The book contains laborers' accounts and farm memoranda.

Lambert-Sheetz Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 L18
Scope and Contents Papers, 1814-1907, of the Lambert and Sheetz families of Augusta and Shenandoah counties. Include papers of Daniel H. Lambert, Staunton, Va. including his orders as a conscript in the Confederate Army in 1864 and his Oath of Allegiance to the United States in July 1865. Also include letters received by James and Joseph L. Sheetz, Woodstock, Shenandoah County and a single page extra newspaper issued by The Valley Virginian at the time of the riot, 3 November 1883,in Danville, Va.

John Letcher Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01066
Scope and Contents Papers; 1860-1875; of John Letcher, governor of Virginia, 1860-1864. Includes appointment, 1860, of justices of the peace for Augusta County, Virginia signed by Letcher; and letters, November 3, 1864-September 3, 1865, of Letcher, Lexington Virginia to Joseph A. Hierholzer, Richmond, Virginia. Three of the letters are negative photocopies.

Merchant's Account Book, Shenandoah Valley

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame23u
Scope and Contents Ledger, 1848-1851, of an unidentified merchant, probably in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia.

Merchant's Journal, Shenandoah Valley

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame 37u
Scope and Contents Journal, 1866-1867, of an unidentified merchant in the [Shenandoah Valley, Va. ?] which was entered in a book of printed forms for military reports of military companies of the Confederate States Army.

New Shenandoah Company Minute Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Mi14-15
Scope and Contents Minute books, 1815-1857, of the New Shenandoah Company, Port Republic, Rockingham Co., Va. The company was organized to open the Shenandoah River and its branches to navigation. Includes a printed copy of the company's charter, and a letter, 16 March 1856, from a stockholder.

New Shenandoah Company Meeting Minutes and other records 1815-1860 in Swem Library’s microforms area, 1 reel, call number HE631 .V8 N4.

Solomon Bowman Ledgers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ac19-MsV Ac21
Scope and Contents Ledgers, 1843-1856, of Solomon Bowman, cobbler [of the Shenandoah Valley, Va. ?]

Wilkin Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 W64
Scope and Contents More than 600 items from the period 1757 to 1922, with the bulk falling between 1780 and 1870.  Most items reference members of the Wilkin/Wilkins family of Shenandoah County, Virginia, particularly Godfrey, John, Philip, Benomi, and Benjamin Wilkin.  Other surnames include Gochenauer, Layman, Funkhauser, Koock, and Miller.  Most documents are financial or legal, such as receipts, promissory notes, account statements, and probate records.  There is some correspondence, as well as a few...

Dr. George Williamson Daybook

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00632
Scope and Contents This collection consists of a physician's daybook kept by Dr. George Williamson of New Market, Virginia whose practice extended throughout the Shenandoah Valley. Spanning 1808-1819 the daybook records names of patients, treatments, and payments (for both Caucasians and African-Americans). Treatments range from inoculations and venereal disease to all night vigils.