United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Participation, Female
Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings
Found in 3 Collections and/or Records:
Elizabeth Schooley Dutton signed autograph book collection
Collection
Identifier: SC 01796
Content Description
This collection contains two autograph books documenting short verses and signatures from various individuals. The autograph books have different owners including one identified only as Thamison and another as Mary. The books have different cover styles and contain autographs from Elizabeth Schooley Dutton (1839-1927) and her family.
Dates:
1839-1927
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Ladies' Soldiers' Aid Society Minute Book
Collection
Identifier: SC 00959
Scope and Contents
Minute book of the Ladies' Soldiers' Aid Society of Monroe, Michigan. Includes minutes of the Society, whose purpose was to "furnish such hospital stores as are not known to be furnished by the general government." This would typically involve making packages and shipping them to the hospitals of various armies. Also includes list of members, constitution, and bylaws of the organization. Among the members listed are Elizabeth Bacon, the wife of George Armstrong Custer. She was elected...
Dates:
1862-1865
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Captain Sally Tompkins Collection
Collection
Identifier: SC 00700
Scope and Contents
The collections material collected about Captain Sally Tompkins including letters, typescripts, and news clippings.
Dates:
1912-1951
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center