Architecture, Domestic--Virginia
Subject
Subject Source: Local sources
Found in 5 Collections and/or Records:
Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B85
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1780-1929, of the Brown, Coalter, Tucker families including the papers of John Coalter (1769-1838), Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, and John Thompson Brown (1802-1836), member of the Virginia House of Delegates.Among the correspondents are Maria (Rind) Coalter, St. George Tucker, William Munford, Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter, Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge, and Henry Peronneau Brown.This...
Dates:
1790-1929
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Daniel Thomas Account Book
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad174-MsV Ad175
Scope and Contents
Account books, 1842-1876, of Rev. Daniel Thomas (a Dunkard minister) of Rockingham County, Virginia and his administrator. Includes agreement, 1850, to discontinue the carding of wool, prescriptions for the treatment of disease, letter written to the Gospel Visitor Church of the Brethren's failure to meet; the expenses of Spring Creek Mill; estate accounts; and account concerning the building of a house.
Dates:
1842-1876
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Barton Myers III Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2005.23
Scope and Contents
2005.23 Barton Myers III material. Magazines including articles concerning Barton Myers III and his work. 2006.80 Copies of articles about Barton Myers in the New York Times, 9/28/2006, and the Virginian Pilot, 9/24/2006. The Virginian Pilot article concerns Myers life and his design for an addition to Christ and St. Luke's Episcopal Churches in Norfolk, Virginia. Also includes exhibit catalog, "Barton Myers: The Architecture of the Theater" at the...
Dates:
1988-2006 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Barton Myers Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2010.306
Scope and Contents
Papers of and relating to Barton Myers (1853-1927) and the Myers house in Norfolk, Virginia. Included are photographs, letters, sketches of the house and floor plans, biographical and genealogical notes, magazines and printed ephemera and a limited edition of the 1907 Jamestown Tercentennial Exposition book.
Dates:
1878-1925 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Preston Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 P91
Scope and Contents
This inventory, chiefly 1786-1815, represents three generations of the Preston family, and likewise can be divided into the following: Items relating to William Preston (ca. 1729-1783), 1755-1782, primarily photostats of appointments to various county offices (coroner, sheriff and surveyor) and to positions in the Virginia militia; but also including original appointments, 1763 and 1776; a surveyor's entry; 1774; and letters, 1773-1782, to Preston concerning land, the Cherokee...
Dates:
1755-1836; Majority of material found in 1786-1815
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center