Skip to main content

Diplomatic and consular service

 Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings

Found in 4 Collections and/or Records:

James Monroe papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 M75
Scope and Contents Collection contains correspondence from 1783-1831, of James Monroe written from Richmond, Virginia while serving time as governor, Paris while minister to France, London while minister to Great Britain, from Washington, D. C. while Secretary of State, Secretary of War, and from Loudoun County, Virginia after serving as President. Also included is a penciled sketch of Monroe by John Vanderlyn. Subjects covered in the collection include diplomatic service, education (advice to his nephew),...
Dates: 1776-1924; Majority of material found in 1783-1831
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Fitzhugh Lee Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01537
Scope and Contents

Letter about misplacing a letter and asking for a response to clarifying the content of the lost letter. Also refers to a confidential letter from a Mr. Fiske.

Dates: 1896 June 24
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Monroe-Hay Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00053
Scope and Contents Papers, 1795-1834 and undated of Eliza Kortright Monroe Hay (1787-1840), daughter of U.S. President James Monroe. The collection includes letters written by and to Hay and to her father James Monroe. Correspondents include her former teacher Madame [Jeanne Louise Henriette] Campan, her daughter Hortensia M. Rogers of "Druid Hill" near Baltimore, Maryland , her son-in-law Lloyd N. Rogers as well as the daughter of the Marquis de Lafayette, Marie Antoinette Virginie de Lafayette...
Dates: 1795-1834
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Offley Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.164
Scope and Contents This collection details the history of the Offley Family from 1826 to 1916 through correspondences, diaries, photographs and personal effects. Its creators include multiple generations of Offleys and their associates. The papers provide insight into the daily life of the era as well as major geopolitical events such as the Greek War of Independence, the Spanish-American War, the Philippine-American War, the 1906 San Francisco Earthquake, and World War I. Many of the Offleys served in the...
Dates: 1818-1916
Found in: Special Collections Research Center