Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results

Engravings (Prints)

 Subject
Subject Source: Art & Architecture Thesaurus

Found in 21 Collections and/or Records:

Richard G. Joynt Collection of British Manuscripts

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00032
Scope and Contents Richard G. Joynt's collection of British manuscripts, from the 15th to the 20th century, of 88 letters and documents, 41 cut signatures, and many book engravings.  The authors and signatures include kings, queens, prime ministers, nobles, military officers, authors, and other dignitaries. Personal matters, military orders and letters, religion, treaties, politics, intrique, and much more are covered in these letters, often interwoven with current events.

Julius John Lankes Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 L27
Scope and Contents Papers and artifacts, 1917-1946, of Julius John Lankes, artist, who lived many years of his life in Newport News, Va. Includes biographical data, notes concerning a Lankes exhibition at the College of William and Mary; printed books by Lankes; correspondence and documents concerning the publication of Virginia Woodcuts by Lankes; photocopies of letters concerning a visit to Robert Frost; photocopies of prints from Lankes woodcuts; and woodcut blocks. Additions (Sm Coll Add 12, 1996.42, 1996.55,...

Robert E. Lee Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 L52
Scope and Contents Letter, 4 May 1861, to Robert E. Lee from T. Rowland of Fairfax County, Va. desiring a commission with the Virginia forces, bearing endorsement of Lee. Includes printed material regarding Lee, such as his farewell address to the Army of Northern Virginia, his will, and  photographs and engravings of Lee.

James Madison, Sr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 M26
Scope and Contents Dates; 1792-1831, 1931; document and correspondence (some are copies). Includes letters between James Madison, Sr. (1723-1801) and his son President James Madison, Jr., his brother Bishop James Madison, Josiah Quincy, Robert Walsh, and others. Also includes engravings and prints of Madison and a "Report of the Overseers of Harvard University" commenting of the new constitution recently submitted to the people of Virginia. Letters discuss politics, family life in Virginia, religion, and other...

John Millington Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.015
Scope and Contents This collections contains 3 boxes of material about John Millington. Box 1 includes biographical material, diaries, correspondence, and his claim against William and Mary (1848-1853). Box 2 contains engravings and pictures. Box 3 consists of papers collected by Edward D. Kingman about Millington.

Morecock Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 M81
Scope and Contents Papers, 1881-1937 and n.d., relating to the history of Williamsburg, Jamestown, and Yorktown, Va. collected by members of the Morecock family of Williamsburg, Va. Includes photographs, pamphlets, Christmas cards, postcards, and wood-cut prints depicting the Powder Magazine, Bruton Parish Church, the Courthouse of 1770, the Yorktown Monument, the church tower at Jamestown as well as souvenirs of the Yorktown Centennial, 1881 and the Jamestown Exposition, 1907.

Barry Moser Woodcut Prints

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.235
Scope and Contents Four signed prints from woodcuts designed by Barry Moser. 1986 poster of Emily Dickinson, printed by Pennyroyal Press; poster entitled "The Chess Problem;" [1986] broadside "celebrates the tenth anniversary between Harold P. McGrath, Jeffrey P. Dwyer and Barry Moser as the Hampshire Typothefae" and a broadside "Jabberwocky" with creature and a poem.

Mss. 39.4 V82ci Yorktown, 1824-1983

 Sub-Series
Identifier: id109300
Scope and Contents Papers, ca. 1824-1983, relating to Yorktown, Va. Includes articles concerning Yorktown; materials relating to the surrender of Cornwallis and to the celebrations [1824, 1881, 1930-1937 and 1981], documents concerning Yorktown National Military Park  [now Colonial National Historical Park] and the Navy Mine Depot [now Naval Weapons Station].

Office of the President. Lyon Gardiner Tyler Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 2.07
Scope and Contents Acc. 1980.123: One box containing biographical material; engravings; lectures; addresses; publications; an article about the Gardiner Manor in New York; Tyler's application for the William and Mary presidency; testimonials; a calling card; correspondence, including a letter to Mrs. Alex S. Porter (circa 1917), possibly referring to Bound Volume no. 13. Acc. 1984.019: This accession is composed of fifteen boxes of Tyler's correspondence and other material as President and President...

Print Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/MS 00016
Scope and Contents Prints and engravings removed from 18th century but mostly 19th century books or periodicals.  Most prints cannot be matched with the book from which it came or the date.  The location of the subject matter of each print or engraving is the primary criterion used in the organization of the collection.