Skip to main content

Newsletters

 Subject
Subject Source: Library of Congress Subject Headings

Found in 65 Collections and/or Records:

William J. L. Sladen Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00660
Scope and Contents

Pamphlets from the Environmental Studies at Airlie, "The Swans of Airlie, " "Do I have to Mow That?," and Cygnus newsletter. Includes letters from William J.L. Sladen, Director of the Environmental Studies at Airlie, to William and Mary staff about genealogical research on the Tucker Family.

Dates: 2004-2005
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Office of Special Programs Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/02/01/UA 290
Scope and Contents

This collection contains fliers, announcements, newsletters, and faculty minutes from the Office of Special Programs at the College of William and Mary.

Dates: 1962-1972; Majority of material found in 1962-1972
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Strother Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1994.76
Scope and Contents

Four volumes of Strother family genealogy and one newsletter. Included are "Houses of Strother: Descendants of William Strother I, King George County, Virginia," Vols. I & II.

Dates: 1993-1994
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Office of Student Affairs Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 329
Scope and Contents This collections contains announcements, annual reports, Rec Sports Calendars,correspondence, fliers, and newsletters from the College of William and Mary Office of Student Affairs. Included in the collection is information on recreational sports at the College; copies of William and Mary Family, a newsletter for families of William and Mary Students; fliers about various programs and events on campus; and information regarding other offices within Student Affairs, including the...
Dates: 1964-2013; Majority of material found in 1985-2000
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Summer Session Records, 1912-2000

 Collection
Identifier: UA 295
Scope and Contents

This collection contains announcements, newsletters, and reports describing various Summer Sessions of William & Mary, including the summer sessions held at the Dublin Institute in Dublin, Virginia from 1912-1918. Included in the collection is The Mountain Echo for 1912, a "year book" for the summer sessions held in Dublin. Also available in the collection is a copy of the Mini Hat, an information sheet of facts and various notices which are pertinent to the entire summer session.

Dates: 1912-2000
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wesley B. Tanner Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01219
Scope and Contents

Collection concerning Wesley B. Tanner of Ann Arbor, Michigan which includes a signed greeting card designed with a wood block illustration, two copies of a bibliography of his products through 1990 as well as an article about him. Also includes a 2006 Christmas Card printed by Wesley B. Tanner.

Dates: 1990-2002, 2006
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Taylor Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2001.42, 2004.45, 2006.35 and 2006.52
Scope and Contents

Papers of the Taylor Family of Urbanna, Virginia.  Sons were graduates from the College of William and Mary.

Dates: 1903-1957
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

U.S.S. Attala Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00796
Scope and Contents

Papers of "U.S.S. Attala" with W.S.G. Davis the Commanding Officer. Appear to be stationed in or near Pearl Harbor. Contains memos with commands, usually signed by N. M. Brown, Lieutenant of the United States Navy Reserve, newsletter entitled "The Attala X-Ray," and "Plan of the Day" for days in 1945-1946. Includes typed carbon copy of August 11, 1945 notice received from WVTK Armed Services Radio Station Leyte, Philippines about the terms of the Japanese surrender proposal.

Dates: 1945-1946
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Vincent T. DeVita, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 84 D49
Scope and Contents Papers of Doctor Vincent T. DeVita, former director of the National Cancer Institute and chief of surgical oncology at Sloan-Kettering Memorial Medical Center concerning aspects of National Cancer Institute's activities, programs, and agenda. Includes congressional testimony, minutes of meetings, correspondence relating to committees and associations, articles by Dr. DeVita, memoranda, and speeches. Also included are histories of various programs at NCI, correspondence about cancer...
Dates: 1964-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William and Mary Theatre Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 67
Scope and Contents Acc. 1979.007. William and Mary Theatre Records, circa 1975-1979. This series contains photographs and programs that were used by Howard Scammon in his book The William and Mary Theatre: 50 Years; layout sheets for the final copy and cover; correspondence; pre-publication material about fundraising; photocopy of a typed draft of the book. Acc. 1979.008.  William and Mary Theatre Records, 1926-1977. This series contains photographs, programs, and other materials from plays produced...
Dates: 1896-2013 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Williamsburg Area Bicyclists Records

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00258
Scope and Contents

Records, 1998-2014, of the Williamsburg Area Bicyclists. Primarily includes copies of their newsletter, The Flying Wheel. Newsletter includes news articles, meeting times and locations, advice for safe riding, schedule for group rides, and advertisments. Newsletters from later accessions interfiled chronologically.

Dates: 1998-2013
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Williamsburg Bicycle Association Records

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00168
Scope and Contents

Records, 1983-1993, of the Williamsburg Bicycle Association. Includes the constitution, minutes, correspondence, fliers, membership lists, and records of dues paid to the organization.

Dates: 1983-1993
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Williamsburg Documentary Project

 Collection
Identifier: UA 351
Scope and Contents This collection is composed of material collected and created by the Williamsburg Documentary Project. The Williamsburg Documentary Project conducts oral history interviews and builds physical and digital archives, as well as other activities, through which it interprets the past of Williamsburg, Virginia.The collection includes publications, news clippings, interviews, and planning documents about Merchant's Square, New Town, food, immigration, as well as events related to...
Dates: Circa 1930-2015; Majority of material found in 2008-2015
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Women's Forum Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 324
Scope and Contents

This collection contains fliers and newsletters from the Women's Forum at the College of William and Mary.  The Women's Forum met to discuss issues such as women's rights and equality.  Included in the collection are fliers for meetings of the Women's Forum, and copies of the Women's Equality Newsletter from 1973 to 1978.

Dates: 1970-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Y.W.C.A. Scrapbook, William & Mary

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.033
Scope and Contents

Scrapbook of the William & Mary YMCA. Contains clippings, photographs, fliers for the Blue Ridge area of Virginia and a news bulletin.

Dates: 1920-1929
Found in: Special Collections Research Center