Scope and Contents

Copy of letter, 1780 June 3, from Jonathan Bryan, Long Island, N. Y. to wife, Mary Bryan, "Brampton Plantation," near Savannah, Ga.; copy of letter, 1825 August 12, from St. George Tucker to his granddaughter, Elizabeth Tucker Coalter; and genealogical data from a Bryan family Bible.

Scope and Contents Papers of the Coleman, Davis and Pannill families of Orange and Culpeper counties, Va. Includes correspondence, 1827-1838, of William Davis with Peter F. Armstead, Linn Banks and William B. Wallace concerning the collection of money owed by Wallace. The papers include Davis's accounts and papers relating to his estate. There are also land records concerning Orange County, Va. and leases from Alexander Spotswood (1676-1740) and Alexander Spotswood (ca. 1746-1818.) Collection includes Sale...

Scope and Contents

The collection contains papers documenting the lives of the Fay Parr family. The collection also includes Williamsburg ephemera and memorabilia. Other materials contained in the collection includes family photograph albums, press photographs of Williamsburg residents as well as buildings, newspaper clippings of events in Williamsburg, Virginia as well as publications from Williamsburg and other places.

Scope and Contents Diary of Philip P. Hines who had a Quartz claim near New Town, California. Dr. Hines visits Rough and Ready and Nevada, California. During 1851, Hines was too ill with pain and bowel problems to work his claim, so worked for one month as a physician in the hospital. The diary tells of his illness, attempts to get money so he can go home, and feelings about the depravity of the town. Dr. Hines states that he prays to God each day to allow him to see his family before he dies. Includes Hines'...

Scope and Contents

This collection includes a family Bible, ration books from World War II, correspondence, a diary, stenographers' notebooks, and other personal materials.

Scope and Contents

Consists of three Bibles owned by the Perrin family; a 1751, 1819, and 1838 editions that contain family information and genealogy back to the 1740s. The 1751 Bible contains a list of slave children births and ages.