Scope and Contents This collection includes both processed series and unprocessed accessions of records created by the Earl Gregg Swem Library at the College of William and Mary including those from component offices and individual staff members. A majority of the collection contains correspondence from the dean of the libraries and library administration. Inventories for some series and accessions are available in the Special Collections Research Center and links to PDFs of those inventories can be provided...

Scope and Contents

Diary, 1946-1950, of Madge Goodrich, an author and librarian at St. Catherine's School in Richmond, Virginia. Includes information about her daily life, her work at St. Catherine's School, and the books that she wrote. Also includes information on attending a library seminar for 9 weeks during the summer at the College of William & Mary.

Scope and Contents The John D. Haskell papers contains general professional and personal papers documenting the life of John D. Haskell from 1941-2022. Papers primarily contain post-retirement personal correspondence from 2006-2022, as well as correspondence from his years as Librarian of the University of Maryland Baltimore County (1965-1969) as well as compiler of the Massachusetts, Maine, and New Hampshire bibliographies documenting New England History. The bibliographies were accumulated as a part of the...

Scope and Contents

Minutes and bylaws of the Librarians' Assembly at William & Mary.

Content Description

This collection includes handouts, notes, and papers from the William and Mary Library Committee. The manuscripts include meeting minutes, attendance sheets, notes, event planning, and records from library ambassadors. The collection also includes a graduation cap from Alexandra Wingate, which is decorated with oil paint and glitter.