Search all record types where
- keyword(s): schuyler Otis Bland
Showing Results: 1 - 4 of 4
Schuyler Otis Bland Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B61
Scope and Contents
Chiefly office files and personal correspondence, 1918-1950, of S. O. Bland while serving as member of U. S. Congress from First Virginia District. Collection includes newspaper clippings on topical and geographical areas of interest to Bland, speeches and talks given by Bland as Congressman, and general papers and personal working files he maintained. Included in the general papers is Bland's voting record. As a representative of the First District, Bland focused a significant...
Dates:
1862-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Schuyler Otis Bland College Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.046
Scope and Contents
This collection includes biographical materials about Bland; list of books owned by Bland; clipping about books donated to the College of William and Mary library; briefs and transcripts of record. Cases included in the collection are "Grand Union Tea Company versus I.C. Lord" and "George H. Holt and Company versus Norvell L. Henley."
Dates:
1910-1915; Majority of material found in 1910-1912
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Archer and Schuyler Bland Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 000271
Dates:
1870's - 1890's
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John White Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00125
Scope and Contents
This collection includes correspondence, personal and managed accounts, and legal papers of John White. Ranging in date from 1757-1843, with the bulk of the papers taking place from 1810-1830.
From these papers, it appears that John White was a lawyer who practiced in Northampton County, North Carolina and the surrounding area. The buying, selling, and loaning of enslaved persons is a pervasive theme in his personal papers. As a result of his work managing accounts, he has many warrants...
Dates:
1757-1843
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center