Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): Thomas Jefferson

Showing Results: 1 - 6 of 6

George Wythe Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W99
Scope and Contents Copies of letters, 1781-1783, from George Wythe, Williamsburg, Va. , one to John Adams and another to Thomas Jefferson concerning the use of the College of William and Mary as a hospital. Also includes a magazine article about Wythe; newspaper copy of William Munford's oration at Wythe's funeral; correspondence, 1921, of Robert M. Hughes concerning a monument for Wythe's grave; a form book of Peter Tinsley, clerk of the High Court of Chancery which gives "Forms of Injunctions," Forms of...
Dates: 1779-1927
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Office of the President. Davis Young Paschall Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/02/UA 2.15
Scope and Contents

This collection is composed of records from the Office of the President during the administration of Davis Young Paschall at the College of William and Mary. For the most part, headings assigned to folders in their office of origin have been maintained in the box list inventories available here.

Dates: 1942-1974; Majority of material found in 1960-1971
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Marshall-Wythe School of Law Library Records, 1973-1980

 Collection
Identifier: UA 34.005
Scope and Contents

This collection contains an expenditures ledger (1973-1974), lists of books donated to the library by faculty members (1976-1980), an accreditation report on the library (1973), and statistics on additions to the collection.

More digital material related to The William & Mary Law School may be found in the William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository.

Dates: 1973-1980
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Marshall-Wythe School of Law Taxation Degree Records, 1963-1990

 Collection
Identifier: UA 34.008
Scope and Contents

This collection contains the records of the LL.M. degree in Taxation offered by the Marshall-Whythe School of Law. It includes brochures, enrollment statistics (1984-1990), correspondence about the program's founding and closing, and curriculum comparisons.

More digital material related to The William & Mary Law School may be found in the William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository.

Dates: 1963-1990
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Marshall Bicentennial Celebration Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 34.003
Scope and Contents

This collection includes correspondence, speeches, invitations, and other materials relating to the College of William and Mary's celebration of the 200th anniversary of John Marshall's birth.

More digital material related to The William & Mary Law School may be found in the William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository.

Dates: 1954-1955; Majority of material found in 1954-1955
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Marshall-Wythe School of Law Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 34.009
Scope and Contents

The Marshall-Wythe School of Law Records include publications, course schedules, announcements, and other material produced by the program as well as some student papers.

More digital material related to The William & Mary Law School may be found in the William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository.

Dates: circa 1930-2012
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Names: Marshall-Wythe School of Law X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 4
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
Reports 3
Account books 1
Announcements 1
∨ more
Associated and Branch Campuses--Christopher Newport College 1
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
College of William and Mary--Graduate Students 1
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 1
Continential Congress 1
Curriculum 1
Declaration of Independence 1
House of Burgesses 1
Law--United States--Study and teaching 1
Legal documents 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Marshall-Wythe School of Law--Marshall, John, Bicentennial Program (1954-1955) 1
Memorandums 1
Pamphlets 1
Photographs 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Summer sessions 1
Typescripts 1
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
United States--Lawyers 1
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 1
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 1
Virginia. High Court of Chancery. Richmond District 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Adams, John, 1735-1826 1
Associated and Branch Campuses--Richard Bland College 1
Associated and Branch Campuses--Virginia Associated Research Campus 1
College of William and Mary 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
∨ more
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 1
College of William and Mary. College of Arts and Sciences 1
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 1
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
Faculty--Meetings 1
Graves, Thomas Ashley, Jr 1
Hughes, Robert M. (Robert Morton), b. 1855 1
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 1
Office of the President 1
Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 1
Paschall, Davis Young, 1911-2001 1
Self Study 1
State Council of Higher Education for Virginia 1
Virginia Institute of Marine Science 1
Virginia. High Court of Chancery 1
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 1
+ ∧ less