Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): Richard Blow
  • and keyword(s): *

Showing Results: 126 - 150 of 3262

Blow & Scammel, Tower Hill, to Richard Blow, Norfolk, 1800 July 21

 Item — Box 24, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3649
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates: 1800 July 21
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 24: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 1: Business Correspondence

Blow & Scammel, Tower Hill, to Richard Blow, Norfolk, 1800 July 24

 Item — Box 24, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3649
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates: 1800 July 24
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 24: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 1: Business Correspondence

Blow & Scammel, Tower Hill, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1801 May 28

 Item — Box 25, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3650
Scope and Contents

Sales in April amounted to £ 140, £ 36 cash

Dates: 1801 May 28
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 25: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 1: Business Correspondence

Richard Blow, Beaufort, to Baker & Blow, “South Quay”, 1781 October 12

 Item — Box 2, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3624
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates: 1781 October 12
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Business Correspondence and Financial Records

Richard Blow, Beaufort to Baker & Blow, South Quay, 1781 October 13

 Item — Box 2, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3624
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates: 1781 October 13
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Business Correspondence and Financial Records

Blow & Scammon, Tower Hill, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1803 January 15

 Item — Box 28, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3653
Scope and Contents

Have received 10,000 lb of pork this season and only 1 hhd of tobacco; no cash worth sending

Dates: 1803 January 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 28: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 1: Business Correspondence

Richard Blow, Portsmouth, to Blow & Scammel, Tower Hill, 1806 September 28

 Item — Box 31, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3656
Scope and Contents

Advises against buying big stock due to world conditions; will send George up to help take inventory; he is in Williamsburg now

Dates: 1806 September 28
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 31: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 1: Business Correspondence and Financial Records

Blow & Scammel, Tower Hill, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1806 May 25

 Item — Box 31, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3656
Scope and Contents From the File:

Box 31 has been expanded into twoBoxes;Box 31a andBox 31b.

Dates: 1806 May 25
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 31: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 1: Business Correspondence and Financial Records

Richard Blow, Richmond, to Blow & Scammel, Tower Hill, 1806 April 17

 Item — Box 31, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3656
Scope and Contents From the File:

Box 31 has been expanded into twoBoxes;Box 31a andBox 31b.

Dates: 1806 April 17
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 31: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 1: Business Correspondence and Financial Records

Blow & Scammel, Tower Hill, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1807 November 22

 Item — Box 32, Folder: 4
Identifier: id3657
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates: 1807 November 22
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 32: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 4: Records of Tower Hill Store

Blow & Scammel, Tower Hill, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1807 November 15

 Item — Box 32, Folder: 4
Identifier: id3657
Scope and Contents

Cash scarce; trade dull

Dates: 1807 November 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 32: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 4: Records of Tower Hill Store

Blow & Scammel, Tower Hill, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1808 January 1

 Item — Box 33, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates: 1808 January 1
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 33: Business Correspondence and Finanical Records / Folder 1: Business Correspondence

Blow & Scammel, Tower Hill, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1809 May 20

 Item — Box 33, Folder: 3
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents

Wish to have price of bacon and brandy

Dates: 1809 May 20
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 33: Business Correspondence and Finanical Records / Folder 3: Business Correspondence

Blow & Scammel, Tower Hill, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1809 August 14

 Item — Box 33, Folder: 3
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents

Will take inventory of store goods by September 1st and balance books.

Dates: 1809 August 14
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 33: Business Correspondence and Finanical Records / Folder 3: Business Correspondence

Blow & Scammel, Tower Hill, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1809 August 26

 Item — Box 33, Folder: 3
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates: 1809 August 26
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 33: Business Correspondence and Finanical Records / Folder 3: Business Correspondence

Richard Hardy, Isle of Wight to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1789 March 3

 Item — Box 10 A, Folder: 1
Scope and Contents

Re: debt owed to Blow

Dates: 1789 March 3
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Business Correspondence

Captain Richard Powell, Norfolk County, to Richard Blow, Norfolk, 1798 March 13

 Item — Box 22, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3647
Scope and Contents

Has rented Blow’s orchards

Dates: 1798 March 13
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 22: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 1: Business Correspondence

Richard Bland & Holland, Liverpool to Richard Blow, Norfolk, 1801 October 4

 Item — Box 25, Folder: 2
Identifier: id3650
Scope and Contents

“We have this moment received intelligence that preliminaries of peace between this country and France were signed on the 1st. Inst. What will be the effects with the commercial world we are not prepared to say..”

Dates: 1801 October 4
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 25: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 2: Business Correspondence

Richard Johnson & Co., Fredericksburg to Richard Blow, Norfolk, 1801 September 6

 Item — Box 25, Folder: 2
Identifier: id3650
Scope and Contents

Invoice of 24 hogshead of tobacco from Dixon’s warehouse

Dates: 1801 September 6
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 25: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 2: Business Correspondence

Richard E. Lee, Norfolk to Richard Blow, Portsmouth [fragment], 1788 March

 File — Box 10, Folder: 38
Identifier: id3635
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates: 1788 March
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correspondence and Financial Records

Richard Drummond & Others, Norfolk, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1812 October 25

 Item — Box 35, Folder: 2
Identifier: id3660
Scope and Contents

Asks for meeting of Board of Directors for Farmers Bank

Dates: 1812 October 25
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 35: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 2: Incoming Correspondence of Richard Blow

Joseph Boyce, Richmond, to Richard Blow, Norfolk; Michl. Layne, Edenton, to Richard Blow, Norfolk, 1793 May 29

 Item — Box 15, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3640
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates: 1793 May 29
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 15: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 1: Business Correspondence

Richard Baker, South Quay, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth Re: settlement of debts to Blow, 1788 March 28

 File — Box 10, Folder: 35
Identifier: id3635
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates: 1788 March 28
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correspondence and Financial Records

Joshua Singleton, Gloucester to Richard Blow, 1785 January 18

 Item — Box 6, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3631
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates: 1785 January 18
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Business Correspondence

John Archer, Norfolk, to Richard Blow, 1785 January 19

 Item — Box 6, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3631
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates: 1785 January 19
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Business Correspondence

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Type
Archival Record 3258
Collection 4
 
Subject
Correspondence 3
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
Financial records 2
Merchants--North Carolina--History--18th century 2
Merchants--North Carolina--History--19th century 2
∨ more
Merchants--Virginia--History--18th century 2
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Account books 1
Agendas (administrative records) 1
American Red Cross--History--World War II period 1
Banks and banking--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Bylaws 1
Canals--Southern States 1
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Cavalry Regiment, 13th. Company H 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Volunteers, Third Brigade 1
Courtship--1910-1920 1
Dismal Swamp Canal 1
Embargo, 1807-1809 1
Hampden-Sydney College--History--19th century 1
Horses--North Carolina 1
Horses--Virginia 1
Indians of North America 1
Invoices 1
Legal documents 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 1
Memorandums 1
Merchants--Great Britain 1
Merchants--Virginia--Nansemond County 1
Merchants--Virginia--Petersburg 1
Merchants--Virginia--Sussex County 1
Merchants--West Indies 1
Minutes 1
Plantation life--Virginia 1
Plantations 1
Publications 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Reports 1
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 1
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 1
Sound Recordings 1
Spanish-American War, 1898 1
Tobacco--Southern States--History--18th century 1
Tower Hill (Sussex County, Va.) 1
United States--History--War of 1812 1
Universities and colleges--Administration--United States 1
University of Virginia--History--19th century 1
Virginia. Militia. 15th Regiment 1
Virginia. Militia. 4th Regiment 1
Whiskey Rebellion, Pa., 1794 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 7
 
Names
Barraud, Philip, 1758-1830 1
Blow family 1
Chappell, R. Harvey (Robert Harvey), 1926- 1
Cocke, John Hartwell, 1780-1866 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors. 1
∨ more
Lee, Henry, 1756-1818 1
Office of the President 1
Shewmake, Oscar L., 1882-1963 1
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 1
Waller family 1
+ ∧ less