Search all record types where
- keyword(s): Richard Blow
- and keyword(s): *
Showing Results: 76 - 100 of 3262
Godwin Cutter to Richard Blow, 1781 October 3 and 20
Item — Box 2, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3624
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1781 October 3 and 20
Ben Baker to Richard Blow, 1782 December 16
Item — Box 2, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3624
Scope and Contents
Re: disposal of the store business. Dick Baker, John Redwood interested, and “major part of the business will be carried on at South Quay being the seaport place” Baker’s proposition as to carrying on business with Blow in the future. (6pp)
Dates:
1782 December 16
Stephen Hoakey to Richard Blow, 1783 August 2
Item — Box 3, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3625
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1783 August 2
John Cuningham to Richard Blow, 1788 February 4
File — Box 10, Folder: 17
Identifier: id3635
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1788 February 4
Business Letters to Richard Blow, 1790 January-October
File — Box 11, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3636
Scope and Contents
From the File:
See alsoBox 11A: Financial Records, 1787-1789.
Dates:
1790 January-October
L. Wheeler, to Richard Blow, 1807 July 16
Item — Box 32, Folder: 2
Identifier: id3657
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1807 July 16
Jos. Foster to Richard Blow, 1808 January 17
Item — Box 33, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3658
Scope and Contents
Re: Deed of trust to secure[?] Blow
Dates:
1808 January 17
Petty bills of Richard Blow, 1822
Item — Box 36, Folder: 10
Identifier: id8344
Scope and Contents
80 items
Dates:
1822
Daniel Kerr to Richard Blow, undated
Item — Box 38, Folder: 9
Identifier: id8318
Scope and Contents
[torn at date] Re: Blow & Barksdale accounts and ship Flying Jennie 's Cargo
Dates:
undated
Incoming Correspondence of Richard Blow, 1808-1815
File — Box 33-h: Series id3588, Folder: 4
Identifier: id3588
Scope and Contents
1. Maury, James – Liverpool – Jan 13, 1807 – Blow, Richard – Norfolk – letter
discusses the conclusion of the treaty of amenity, navigation, and commerce
between the US and Britain.
2. Copy of affidavit and notary certification to the Hunters, London, 1807
3. Barksdale, William – London – July 31, 1808 – Blow, Richard – Norfolk
4. Proctor, Samuel – Canal – Aug 16, 1808 – Blow, Richard – Portsmouth
5. Doty, Isaac – New York – March 11, 1809 – Blow, Richard – Norfolk
6. Strange, James –...
Dates:
1808-1815
Richard Barker, New York, to Richard Blow, Norfolk, 1800 March 5
Item — Box 24, Folder: 1
Identifier: id3649
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1800 March 5
Richard Shackelford, Cabin Point to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1800 October 15
Item — Box 24, Folder: 2
Identifier: id3649
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1800 October 15
Richard Shackelford, Cabin Point to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1800 October 20
Item — Box 24, Folder: 2
Identifier: id3649
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1800 October 20
Richard Baker South Quay to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1788 April 11
File — Box 10, Folder: 41
Identifier: id3635
Scope and Contents
re: coming for final settlement of accounts of Baker and Blow
Dates:
1788 April 11
Richard Barker, South Quay, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1788 August 25
File — Box 10, Folder: 77
Identifier: id3635
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1788 August 25
Richard D. Tucker, Boston, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1807 August 24
Item — Box 32, Folder: 2
Identifier: id3657
Scope and Contents
Prices current given in detail
Dates:
1807 August 24
Letters of Richard Blow, Jr., son of George, to his namesake, Richard Blow, 1828
File — Multiple Containers
Identifier: id59735
Scope and Contents
three letters.
Dates:
1828
Blow & Scammel, Tower Hill, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1803 April 12
Item — Box 28, Folder: 2
Identifier: id3653
Scope and Contents
Trade slow, collections poor
Dates:
1803 April 12
Blow & Scammel, Tower Hill, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1803 April 22
Item — Box 28, Folder: 2
Identifier: id3653
Scope and Contents
Received account sales of 2 hhds tobacco sold you from 41.17.7 pounds, Norfolk Store is debited with---problem of Collections suits?
Dates:
1803 April 22
Blow & Scammel, Tower Hill, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1803 June 23
Item — Box 28, Folder: 3
Identifier: id3653
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1803 June 23
Blow & Scammel, Tower Hill, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1803 June 6
Item — Box 28, Folder: 3
Identifier: id3653
Scope and Contents
Suit against Leonard at next Southampton Court. Paid Col. Maclin for young George Blow’s schooling £ 20.10; charged to Norfolk Store
Dates:
1803 June 6
Blow & Scammel, Tower Hill, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1803 July 2
Item — Box 28, Folder: 3
Identifier: id3653
Scope and Contents
Re: brandy made and barrels for same
Dates:
1803 July 2
Blow & Scammel, Tower Hill, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1803 July 30
Item — Box 28, Folder: 3
Identifier: id3653
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Papers, 1772-1872, of the Blow family. Chiefly business papers, 1772-1820, of Richard Blow of Portsmouth and "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and his son George Blow, Sr. and George Blow, Jr. of 'Tower Hill' and Williamsburg, Va. Richard Blow was a partner in stores in Virginia and North Carolina (trading as Richard Blow and Co., Briggs & Blow, Baker & Blow [South Quay, Nansemond County, Va.], Blow & Barksdale [Petersburg, Va.], and Blow and Scammel). He was also a plantation...
Dates:
1803 July 30
Blow & Scammel, Tower Hill, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1803 September 18
Item — Box 28, Folder: 4
Identifier: id3653
Scope and Contents
Sales account current: “Mr. Adams will finish stilling room, only 10 bbls of Brandy made this year. It takes 10 bbls cider to make 1 bbl brandy. Hands [workers] are getting in fodder and making bricks. Have paid Wm West [overseer] $100, debited to Norfolk Store
Dates:
1803 September 18
Blow & Scammel, Tower Hill, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1803 December 5
Item — Box 28, Folder: 5
Identifier: id3653
Scope and Contents
Invoice of goods sent us from Norfolk Store, £ 109.0.10. Newspapers come regularly once a week; tobacco market poor. Will go to the Old Place [Southampton] soon to see how things go there.
Dates:
1803 December 5