Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): Nathaniel Beverley Tucker

Showing Results: 1 - 4 of 4

Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00007
Scope and Contents

The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.

Dates: 1834-1928, 1988, undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Lyons Letter to Nathaniel B. Tucker

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01092
Scope and Contents

Letter, 15 Oct. 1839, James Lyons, Richmond, Va. to Judge [Nathaniel Beverley] Tucker, Williamsburg, Va. Letter of introduction for Joseph M. Carrington who plans to attend Tucker's law lectures [at the College of William & Mary]. Carrington has already studied Blackstone, Coke, etc.

Dates: 1839 October 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tau Chi Literary Society Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.026
Scope and Contents

The collection includes one leather-bound minute book that also contains the society's constitution and a list of members, 1838-1842. There are two pamphlets containing remarks read in honor of the anniversary of the granting of the Royal Charter to the College of William and Mary in 1840 and 1843.

Dates: 1839-1844
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Minnigerode Letters

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.097
Scope and Contents This collection includes three letters written by Charles Minnigerode. One letter was written to Robert McCandlish, Rector of the Board of Visitors and dated February 23, 1847. Minnigerode writes to ensure McCandlish and the Board don't misunderstand the faculty's view about an extension of the A.B. course and details his feelings on the matter. A second letter, written to an unknown person and dated August 31, 1848, appears to have been written after he left his...
Dates: 1847-1848, 1879
Found in: Special Collections Research Center