Search all record types where
- keyword(s): Myers Papers
Showing Results: 1 - 6 of 6
Myers Papers (II)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 M99 Myers II
Scope and Contents
Papers of Moses Myers, and his sons Samuel Myers (1790-1829) lawyer in Norfolk, Pensacola, Fla., John Myers (1787-1830) merchant of Norfolk and Myer Myers of Norfolk, Va. and daughter Adeline Myers. Also includes letters of Caroline Marx Barton to Julia Grammer Barton Myers, and of L. H. Wirt to Judith Marx. Includes letters of Joseph Marx Myers. There are letters of the Marx and Gratz families as well as correspondence with Jewish merchants in Richmond, New York, Montreal, St. Thomas,...
Dates:
circa 1783-1900
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Samuel Myers Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 95 M99
Scope and Contents
Insurance policies for real estate and cargo owned by Samuel Myers of Richmond, Va. and his estate. Some were issued by the Mutual Assurance Society of Virginia. Some were issued to Gustavus A. Myers, the executor of Samuel Myers. Other names in the collection are [?] Bell, Dr. John Cullen, Peter Joseph Chevallie, [?] Higginson, A. R. Holiday, John Leslie (executor and trustee for Robert Craig), Joseph Marx, Thomas Massie, Henry Myers, H. P. Poindexter, John Richard, Thomas Rutherfoord, A....
Dates:
1796-1845; Majority of material found in 1820-1837
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Gustavus A. Myers Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 M99
Scope and Contents
Letters written to Gustavus A. Myers, lawyer in Richmond, Va. Includes letters, 1858-1861, from John Augustine Washington, concerning his sale of "Mount Vernon" to Mount Vernon Ladies' Association; and Washington's Civil War service. The collection includes letters written by Oliver Wendell Holmes, Park Benjamin, and Conway Robinson.
Dates:
1834-1869
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Myers-Burrage-Graham Papers (I) Group B
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 M99 Group B
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1886-1942, of Vice-Admiral Guy Hamilton Burrage. Includes commissions, orders, correspondence, photographs, scrapbooks and medals. Includes material relating to his command of the "U. S. S. Nebraska" during World War I and the "U. S. S. Memphis" which returned Charles A. Lindbergh from Paris after his historic flight. There are also papers relating to his involvement in an attempt to resolve the Lindbergh kidnapping case in 1932. Addition to this...
Dates:
1888-1942
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Myers-Burrage-Graham Papers (I) Group C
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 M99 Group C
Scope and Contents
The collection, 1833-1897, mostly consists of letters written to and by James Duncan Graham. Many are to and from his children (William Montrose Graham, Salvadora Graham, James Duncan Graham, Margaret C. Graham and Richard Worsham Meade Graham) and concern their education, health and his concern that they accommodate themselves to the social customs of the time. Two of his sons attended the United States Naval Academy (one also attended Racine College). The other attended the United States...
Dates:
1833-1962
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Myers-Burrage-Graham Papers (I) Group A
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 M99 Group A
Scope and Contents
Group A; Papers of Moses Myers, and his sons Samuel Myers (1790-1829) lawyer in Norfolk and Pensacola, Fla. and John Myers (1787-1830) merchant of Norfolk. Includes papers of Barton Myers (1853-1927), mayor of Norfolk, Va. and his family.
Dates:
1776-1925
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center