Search all record types where
- keyword(s): Morton
Showing Results: 1 - 5 of 5
Robert Morton Hughes College Papers
Collection
Identifier: 00/05/UA 5.013
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1980.131: Includes biographical materials; publications; writings; addresses; dedication of the Robert Morton Hughes Library of the College of William and Mary in Norfolk; List of books owned by Hughes; correspondence concerning the donation of Hughes' manuscripts; certificates of proficiency, 1871-1872; autobiography; miscellaneous materials. Acc. 1987.103: Includes correspondence related to building and grounds, investments and loans, Phi Beta Kappa, scholarships and other...
Dates:
1870-1936
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert William Hughes Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 H87
Scope and Contents
Papers, mainly 1865-1900, of Robert William Hughes (1821-1901), journalist, Republican politician, and United States District Judge, of Abingdon and Norfolk, Va. Included are family momentoes relating to Hughes' foster father, General Edward C. Carrington (1790-1855), and to Mrs. Hughes' father and brother, Charles C. (1795-1832) and John Preston Johnston (1821?-l847), articles written by Hughes on Virginia politics, newspapers, and horses, a few letters to Mrs. Hughes, and a scrapbook...
Dates:
1818-1900
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the President. Lyon Gardiner Tyler Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 2.07
Scope and Contents
Series 1 (Acc. 1980.123): One box containing biographical material; engravings; lectures; addresses; publications; an article about the Gardiner Manor in New York; Tyler's application for the William and Mary presidency; testimonials; a calling card; correspondence, including a letter to Mrs. Alex S. Porter (circa 1917), possibly referring to Bound Volume no. 13.Series 2 (Acc. 1984.019):
For preservation reasons, researchers will have to access all materials in this series on...
Dates:
1888-1935
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Lee Nicholson Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 N59
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1837-1938, of Lee Nicholson, a genealogist of Sussex County, Va. Includes correspondence, notes and charts concerning many Virginia families. Among them are the Batte family, Bolling family, Branch family, Briggs family, Chappell family, Heath family, Jones family, Land family, Mallory family, Mason family, Morton family, Neblett family, Nicholson family, Peebles family, Pegram family and Rives family.
Dates:
1827-1938
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jay W. Johns, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 74 J64
Scope and Contents
The collection contains mostly personal and business correspondence of Jay Winston Johns, Jr., including papers of the Atlas Fuel Corporation of New York, New York and Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Lee-Jackson Memorial, Inc.; the Virginia Trust for Historic Preservation; and "Ash Lawn," now owned by the College of William and Mary.The correspondence of Johns includes correspondence with Virginia Democratic Party figures such as Albertis S. Harrison, William M. Tuck, Mills Godwin,...
Dates:
1918-1979
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center