Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): Morton

Showing Results: 1 - 5 of 5

Morton Genealogical Inquiries Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1986.29
Scope and Contents

Correspondence and notes on Virginia families by Mrs. Margaret H. Morton, genealogist, of Farmville, Virginia in response to inquires.  Most of her notes are transcriptions of courthouse records, though she often created family trees for clients and clients sometimes sent their genealogy history to her.

Mrs. Morton's inventory is filed in the first folder, which lists folders not received with the accession.

Includes index of family names and inquirers.

Dates: 1844-1960, undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Morton Genealogy Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 M85
Scope and Contents Genealogy material compiled by Mr. William S. Morton and his wife, Mrs. Margaret H. Morton of Farmville, Virginia which trace the descendants of Joseph Morton of Prince Edward County, Virginia and allied families.  Includes primary source material, such as the 1830 daybook of the J. J. Dupuy Company of Charlotte Court House. Also, contains typescript of Richard Lee Morton's copy of Hugh Blair Grigsby's notes on the Robert Rose Diary  and of William Cryer's transcript of the Charles Campbell...
Dates: 1830-1978
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Richard Lee Morton Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 M84
Scope and Contents Papers, chiefly 1930-1969, of Richard Lee Morton, professor of history at the College of William and Mary from 1919 to 1959. Series 1 includes personal and professional correspondence, lectures and notes relating to his research on Virginia history, and material relating to his community activities in Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence of his wife Estelle (Dinwiddie) Morton, land grants, 1756 and 1774, signed by Robert Dinwiddie and Lord Dunmore, Confederate currency and bonds,...
Dates: 1756-2006; Majority of material found in 1930-1969
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Samuel D. Morton and Co. Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame95-97
Scope and Contents

Account books, 1826-1891, of Samuel D. Morton and of Samuel D. Morton and Co. merchants, of Charlotte County [Va.]. One volume, MsV Ame96, contains a genealogy of the Elliott family.

Dates: 1826-1891
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lee Nicholson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 N59
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1837-1938, of Lee Nicholson, a genealogist of Sussex County, Va. Includes correspondence, notes and charts concerning many Virginia families. Among them are the Batte family, Bolling family, Branch family, Briggs family, Chappell family, Heath family, Jones family, Land family, Mallory family, Mason family, Morton family, Neblett family, Nicholson family, Peebles family, Pegram family and Rives family.

Dates: 1827-1938
Found in: Special Collections Research Center