Search all record types where
- keyword(s): Morton
Showing Results: 1 - 7 of 7
Morton Genealogy Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 M85
Scope and Contents
Genealogy material compiled by Mr. William S. Morton and his wife, Mrs. Margaret H. Morton of Farmville, Virginia which trace the descendants of Joseph Morton of Prince Edward County, Virginia and allied families. Includes primary source material, such as the 1830 daybook of the J. J. Dupuy Company of Charlotte Court House. Also, contains typescript of Richard Lee Morton's copy of Hugh Blair Grigsby's notes on the Robert Rose Diary and of William Cryer's transcript of the Charles Campbell...
Dates:
1830-1978
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Richard Lee Morton Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 M84
Scope and Contents
Papers, chiefly 1930-1969, of Richard Lee Morton, professor of history at the College of William and Mary from 1919 to 1959. Series 1 includes personal and professional correspondence, lectures and notes relating to his research on Virginia history, and material relating to his community activities in Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence of his wife Estelle (Dinwiddie) Morton, land grants, 1756 and 1774, signed by Robert Dinwiddie and Lord Dunmore, Confederate currency and bonds,...
Dates:
1756-2006; Majority of material found in 1930-1969
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Margaret Newbold Thorpe's "Life in Virginia by a Yankee Teacher" and "Life in North Carolina"
Collection
Identifier: SC 01457
Scope and Contents
Photostatic copy of "Life in Virginia by a Yankee Teacher", an account by a missionary school teacher, Margaret Newbold Thorpe, who taught black students at Fort Magruder and in Williamsburg, Virginia from 1866-1867. Photostatic copy of "Life in North Carolina," September 1869-1870, an account written by Margaret Newbold Thorpe Stokes about Warrenton, North Carolina. The accounts were apparently written in 1881 and 1907.The photostatic copies were likely made in 1951, when gifted...
Dates:
1951
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Henry Toler Diary
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D2
Scope and Contents
This small diary was kept by Henry Toler from December 21, 1782 through October 20, 1783 and from April 21 through November 6, 1786. The diary begins with Toler leaving Philadelphia, where he had received his training as a minister, and traveling back home to Virginia, where he took up the life of an itinerant Baptist preacher. Funding for his education and his first horse had been provided by Baptist-convert Robert Carter of Nomini Hall, whom Toler frequently visited. Toler rode circuit...
Dates:
1782-1786, 1992-1993
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Joseph E. Johnston Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 J63
Scope and Contents
Papers of Joseph E. Johnston, C.S.A. General during the American Civil War, including correspondence which reflect his long military career and interest in his nephews, John Warfield Johnston and John Preston Johnston. The papers include a diary, 1857, of Johnston's survey of the southern boundary of Kansas and eighteen volumes of Civil War dispatches and telegrams. The collection also includes a diary, 1 May-31 July 1864, of Thomas B. Mackall; letters received by...
Dates:
1825-1891
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jerdone Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 J47
Scope and Contents
This collection contains papers of the Jerdone family, 1753- (1771-1845) -1890. It includes letters, letterbooks, and account books of immigrant Francis Jerdone (1721-1771), Scottish factor who lived in Hanover County, Yorktown and Louisa County, Virginia, and letters of his wife, Sarah (Macon) Jerdone. Most of the collection consists of letters, accounts, and diaries of the next two generations of members of the Jerdone family including Francis Jerdone (1756-1841), planter of...
Dates:
1753-1890
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B85
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1780-1929, of the Brown, Coalter, Tucker families including the papers of John Coalter (1769-1838), Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, and John Thompson Brown (1802-1836), member of the Virginia House of Delegates.Among the correspondents are Maria (Rind) Coalter, St. George Tucker, William Munford, Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter, Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge, and Henry Peronneau Brown.This...
Dates:
1790-1929
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center