Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): Homecoming

Showing Results: 1 - 4 of 4

Alumni Association Photograph Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 47
Scope and Contents This collection contains black and white as well as color prints, negatives, and slides of photographs collected by the William & Mary Alumni Association for various events on the William & Mary campus. The bulk of the photographs concern events related to Homecoming including the parade, class reunions, and the Sunset Ceremony. The collection also contains photographs of Commencement, athletic events, photographs produced for the Alumni Gazette and...
Dates: 1960-2010; Majority of material found in 1970-1990
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William and Mary Choir Alumni Reunion Photo Album

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.016
Scope and Contents

This collection is composed of one binder containing photographs of the College of William and Mary Choir reunion held to honor retired choir director Dr. Carl A. "Pappy" Fehr, June 10-12, 1983. The collection also includes five folders of negatives.

Dates: 1983
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John H. Garrett Photographs

 Collection
Identifier: 00/05/UA 5.101
Scope and Contents

The negatives and digital surrogates of photographs taken by College of William and Mary student John Garrett depict a variety of campus scenes including: football games, cheerleaders, the horse mascot Wampo, homecoming events, Christmas season events, Chi Omega, 13 Society, dances, aerial views of campus, African Americans believed to be William and Mary employees, 1940 commencement, and other events and people.

Dates: 1937-1940
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas L. Williams collection

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00254
Scope and Contents

The collection includes photographs, negatives, slides, film, postcards, ephemera, correspondence and artifacts belonging to Thomas L. Williams, photographer for William & Mary for 35 years. He was also a photographer for Camp Peary and Colonial Williamsburg prior to working for William & Mary.

Dates: Circa 1940-1990
Found in: Special Collections Research Center