Found 9 Results | Special Collections Research Center

George Wythe Collection

Collection

Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W99

Scope and Contents Copies of letters, 1781-1783, from George Wythe, Williamsburg, Va. , one to John Adams and another to Thomas Jefferson concerning the use of the College of William and Mary as a hospital. Also includes a magazine article about Wythe; newspaper copy of William Munford's oration at Wythe's funeral; correspondence, 1921, of Robert M. Hughes concerning a monument for Wythe's grave; a form book of Peter Tinsley, clerk of the High Court of Chancery which gives "Forms of Injunctions," Forms of...

Dates: 1779-1927

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George Wythe Papers

Collection

Identifier: SC 00600

Scope and Contents Manuscript in the hand of and signed by George Wythe, giving legal advice to the recipient who purchased land from John Twitty, the title which could be subject to the payment of a judgment recovered by the King against Twitty in a case before the General Court. If John Twitty will not recant the bonds for payment of the purchase money, Wythe advises the recipient not to pay the money until the suit is ended or until he can be assured he will not be evicted. October 13, 1774....

Dates: 1774 October 13, 1801 January 26

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mrs. Wayne Chatfield-Taylor Collection

Collection

Identifier: SC 01284

Scope and Contents

Collection of legal papers chiefly of Wythe and Warwick counties, Virginia. Includes papers of George Blow, Jr.; letters, 1842-1853, concerning the legal practice of Peter F. Schlecker; resolutions, 1860 July 28, passed by the Board of Trade of Norfolk, Virginia; and deed, 1831, to land in Wythe County, Virginia from Joseph F. White to Elisha D. Payne. Some legal documents concern grain mills.

Dates: 1825-1896

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Francis Little Collection

Collection

Identifier: SC 01294

Scope and Contents

An artificial collection of manuscripts collected by Francis Little. Includes contract, 1770, binding William Byrd III to payment of money in a case involving Robert Carter (signed by William Byrd, John Jameson, George Wythe and Thomas Walne); letter, 1812, of William Henry Harrison to Return Jonathan Meigs concerning an expedition against Tecumseh; grant, 1822, for land in Ohio signed by James Monroe; grant, 1837, for land in Ohio; and two Civil War letters.

6 items.

Dates: 1770-1864

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

G. Walter Mapp Papers

Collection

Identifier: Mss. 84 M32

Scope and Contents Papers, 1895-1935, of George Walter Mapp consisting chiefly his of personal and professional correspondence. Topics in the correspondence include women suffrage, Prohibition, 1918 First District of Virginia Congressional Democratic primary, 1928 presidential election, and the 1929 Virginia gubernatorial Democratic primary. In addition to papers pertaining to Mapp's political career, much of the collection pertains to Mapp's legal practice on the Eastern Shore of Virginia and includes...

Dates: 1873-1941

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)

Collection

Identifier: Mss. 65 B85

Scope and Contents Papers, 1780-1929, of the Brown, Coalter, Tucker families including the papers of John Coalter (1769-1838), Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, and John Thompson Brown (1802-1836), member of the Virginia House of Delegates.Among the correspondents are Maria (Rind) Coalter, St. George Tucker, William Munford, Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter, Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge, and Henry Peronneau Brown.This...

Dates: 1790-1929

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (III)

Collection

Identifier: Mss. 65 B8555

Scope and Contents

Papers and correspondence of three generations of the Brown Family of Virginia: Frances (Fanny) Bland Coalter Brown and her husband, Henry Peronneau Brown (1838-1888), J. Thompson and Cassie Tucker Brown (1890-1920) and Frances Bland Brown and Fleming Sanders (1921-1964).

Dates: 1838-1964

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Philip Johnson Legal Documents

Collection

Identifier: SC 00688

Scope and Contents Legal documents concerning the estate of Philip Johnson of Williamsburg and James City County, Virginia. Investiture of Bruton Parish, James City County land to Philip Johnson to eventually become part of the City of Williamsburg at the Court of St. James, dated November 1763. Chancery lawsuit, 1791, written to the Honorable George Wythe Judge of the High Court of Chancery, concerning a trust agreement made in 1769 with Peyton Randolph, Lewis Burwell, Robert Carter Nicholson, and Philip...

Dates: 1761-1791

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Virginia Counties Collection

Collection

Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82co

Scope and Contents

Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.

Dates: 1600-2000; Majority of material found in 1730-1890

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Special Collections Research Center

Showing Results: 1 - 9 of 9

George Wythe Collection

George Wythe Papers

Mrs. Wayne Chatfield-Taylor Collection

Francis Little Collection

G. Walter Mapp Papers

Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)

Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (III)

Philip Johnson Legal Documents

Virginia Counties Collection

Filtered By

Filter Results

Additional filters: