Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): George Wythe

Showing Results: 1 - 3 of 3

Vice President for Academic Affairs

 Collection
Identifier: 00/02/01/UA 192
Scope and Contents Acc. 1983.040 contains correspondence regarding the Board of Visitors, primarily from the 1970s. Acc. 1999.045 contains correspondence and reports concerning EEO (1970-1973), the Employee Recognition Award (1973), faculty appointment refusals (1965-1966), case files for David R. Francis (1971) and William R. Langston (1961), and the Law School (1965-1966, 1974). Acc. 2008.114 contains correspondence and reports mostly to Dr. George Healey, Vice President for Academic...
Dates: circa 1961-1990
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

University Archives Bound Volumes Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 15
Scope and Contents

This collection contains information about the College of William and Mary from the Eighteenth Century to the present. Included in the collection are faculty lecture notes from a variety of classes, scrapbooks, research notes, correspondence, textbooks used at the College of William and Mary, minute and account books, poetry books, student notebooks, a literary manual, and various other miscellaneous bound volumes.

Dates: 1739-1993
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tracy Melton COVID-19 Photograph Collection

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00327
Scope and Contents

Collection includes 100 digital photographs of William & Mary's campus during the COVID-19 pandemic, as well as 188 digital photographs of Downtown Williamsburg businesses with posted signs noting COVID-19 closures, remote services, and other operational information. Each business is photographed, with close-ups of the individual signage.

Dates: 2020 March 29 - April 13
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Names: College of William and Mary. X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Minutes 2
American poetry--19th century 1
Athletics 1
COVID-19 (Disease) 1
Class materials 1
∨ more
College campuses -- Virginia 1
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
College sports--United States--History--20th century 1
Coronavirus infections 1
Curriculum 1
Lecture notes 1
Memorandums 1
Natural and Experimental Philosophy 1
Notebooks 1
Plays (document genre) 1
President's House (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Quarantine 1
Reports 1
Scrapbooks 1
Student Government 1
Student Plays 1
Textbooks 1
World War, 1939-1945 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
French 1
Latin 1
 
Names
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 2
Belk, George Washington, III 1
Bolling, Maurice Landon 1
Catron, Louis E. 1
Childress, Cecil Marcia 1
∨ more
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Chemistry 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Government 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Home Economics 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 1
College of William and Mary. General Cooperative Committee 1
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 1
Croghan, John, 1790-1849 1
Dew, Thomas R. (Thomas Roderick), 1802-1846 1
Garrett, Robert M., 1807-1885 1
Griffin, James Lewis Corbin, 1814-1878 1
Hackley, William Randolph 1
Hope, James Barron, 1829-1887 1
Jones, Warner Throckmorton 1
Key, Francis Scott, 1779-1843 1
Koontz, Amos Ralph, 1890-1965 1
Maddox, William Arthur 1
Madison, James, 1749-1812 1
Melton, Tracy 1
Mercer, Hugh T.W. 1
Millington, John, 1779-1868 1
Pollard, John Garland, 1871-1937 1
Preston, William 1
Rogers, William Barton, 1804-1882 1
Ryland, Archie Garnett 1
Scarburgh, George Parker 1
Smith, John Augustine, 1782-1865 1
Society of the Alumni 1
Student Organizations--Dramatic Club 1
Student Publications--William and Mary Literary Magazine 1
Taliaferro, Edwin, 1835-1867 1
Taliaferro, William Booth 1
Taliaferro, William R., Jr. 1
Taylor, John Herbert 1
Taylor, Waller 1
Topping, Katheryn M. 1
Warren, William H. 1
William and Mary Quarterly 1
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Wise, George Douglas 1
Wright, Ernest L. 1
+ ∧ less