Search all record types where
- keyword(s): George Washington
Showing Results: 1 - 3 of 3
George Weedon and Charles Washington Ledger
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ab34
Scope and Contents
Ledger, 1772-1773, of [butchers?] George Weedon and Charles Washington of Fredericksburg, Va.
Dates:
1772-1773
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Edward C. Dyer Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2014.024
Scope and Contents
This collection contains correspondence, ephemera, and financial documents related to Edward C. Dyer's business as an auctioneer and importer of cigars (segars) from Havana, Cuba. The majority of the documents are dated between 1853-1865 with the full scope of the collection ranging from 1808-1897. The bulk of the letters were written by John Benjamin Belt, a cigar exporter in Havana, detailing the Cuban import-export cigar trade including suppliers, brands, quality of various tobacco...
Dates:
1808-1897 and undated; Majority of material found in 1853-1865
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Virginia Counties Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82co
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.
Dates:
1600-2000; Majority of material found in 1730-1890
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center