Search all record types where
- keyword(s): Football
Showing Results: 1 - 5 of 5
Football records
Collection
Identifier: UA 181.9
Scope and Contents
This collection includes several publications, including the football handbook, yearbook, and media guides, as well as game programs. It also includes general files.
Audiovisual material can be found in the University Archives Audiovisual Collection. In time, they will be intellectually reunited with this collection.
Dates:
1923-2020
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
J. Reid Williamson Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.289
Scope and Contents
Theatrical poster for "Stop 13: The College of William and Mary," produced circa 1968-1969
Handmade victory banner (W&M #1 in the East), as featured in the 1967 Dec. issue of the Alumni Gazette. There is a print of the same photograph in the UA Photograph Collection [football].
DVD of Williamson's appearance on Jeopardy! in 1972. Williamson was a contestant over 5 days, and the video is approximately two hours.
Dates:
1967-1972
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
James Albert Doyle Scrapbook
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.254
Scope and Contents
Included in the scrapbook are photographs, newspaper clippings, class schedules, report cards, dining hall passes, letters, dance cards, ticket stubs, announcements of events on the campus and various additional ephemera related to Doyle's time on campus.Of note are the "friendship" pages, which were completed by Doyle's friends and classmates. Each individual wrote the date, their name and hometown, their nickname and/or birthdate, their ambition, and a happy thought. There is...
Dates:
circa 1921-1924
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Julian Arlington Brooks Scrapbook
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.096
Scope and Contents
This scrapbook was created by Julian Arlington Brooks, while a student at the College of William and Mary from 1916-1920. Included in the scrapbook are photos of campus buildings and students, women who may have been part of the first class of women at William and Mary, Kappa Alpha Order fraternity members, both a baseball and football player, and the Student Army Training Corps (original print of fire drill). There are also newspaper clippings about William and Mary baseball, a dance card...
Dates:
circa 1916-1920, 1951
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Giles B. Cooke Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.100
Scope and Contents
The collection includes Cooke's student scrapbook from the College of William and Mary (black and orange felt cover). a college notebook related to biology, diplomas, yearbooks, correspondence, photographs of various Arbor Day events across southern states, a 1923 William & Mary class photograph, publications written by Cooke, and ephemera (membership cards, voter card).It also includes Cooke's Chi Beta Phi pin, a felt green pillow cover with gold lettering and the Temple...
Dates:
1911-1973
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center