Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search all record types where
  • keyword(s): Football

Showing Results: 1 - 4 of 4

William & Mary Pep Band records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.035
Scope and Contents

The collection includes an administrative materials such as a manual, brochures, digital images, halftime show script and formations, and other materials from the student-run William and Mary Pep Band.

Audio-Visual material received electronically is available in the William and Mary digital repository.

Dates: 1999-2022
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Martha Virginia Sleet Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.037
Scope and Contents The Martha Virginia Sleet Collection contains correspondence, photographs, and student publications collected by Martha Virginia Sleet while she was a student at William & Mary. Included in the collection are various issues of the student newspaper, The Flat Hat, an issue of The Scalper that contains information about fraternities and sororities on campus in 1925, and William & Mary football programs from the 1920s. In addition, the collection includes donations of materials that...
Dates: 1925-1936
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

David G. Blood Slide Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.161
Scope and Contents The collection consists of ten color slides. Eight slides are of William & Mary's 1961 and 1964 commencement ceremonies and were taken by George Blood, David Blood's father. David Blood was in the W&M Choir and required to attend the 1961 ceremony. The remaining two slides are of the Wren building and Robertson's windmill within Colonial Williamsburg, respectively. The Wren image was taken by David Blood in 1960, and the windmill was taken by David Blood in 1981.2012...
Dates: 1960-1981
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

University Archives Poster Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 12
Scope and Contents

This is an artificial collection of posters acquired by the University Archives. It consists predominantly of advertisements for events organized by departments and students at the College of William and Mary including concerts, plays, musicals, recitals, exhibits, athletic events, rallies, lectures, etc.

Dates: 1926-2014
Found in: Special Collections Research Center