Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to search results
New Search
Search collections where
  • keyword(s): "williamsburg historic records association"

Showing Results: 1 - 3 of 3

Carlton Casey Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1999.48
Scope and Contents

The inventory is a guide to Mss. Acc. 1999.48 which is the postcard collection documenting pre-restoration Williamsburg, restored Williamsburg, Jamestown, the College of William and Mary, the University of Virginia, and cities, towns, and holidays in Virginia. Also includes clippings, articles, photographs, programs, and souvenir publications.

Additions to the collection are described individually.

Dates: 1894-1999
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Fay Parr Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.50
Scope and Contents

The collection contains papers documenting the lives of the Fay Parr family. The collection also includes Williamsburg ephemera and memorabilia. Other materials contained in the collection includes family photograph albums, press photographs of Williamsburg residents as well as buildings, newspaper clippings of events in Williamsburg, Virginia as well as publications from Williamsburg and other places.

Dates: 1920-2002
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas E. Pugh Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00005
Scope and Contents The papers of Rev. Thomas E. Pugh, who was the minister of the Williamsburg Baptist Church in Williamsburg, Virginia from 1952-1981. Collection includes both personal and ministerial related material.  Early photograph albums show Pugh's childhood but his correspondence and papers begin with his student days at the University of Richmond in 1940.  He attended Crozer Theological Seminary and Harvard University Chaplain School before becoming an Army Chaplain in 1944.  His first...
Dates: 1914-2001; Majority of material found in 1941-1998
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Scrapbooks X
  • Subject: Clippings (information artifacts) X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 2
Pamphlets 2
Postcards 2
Printed ephemera 2
Programs 2
∨ more
Virginia--Genealogy 2
Baptist Church--Virginia--History 1
Baptists--United States--Clergy 1
Bibles 1
Books 1
Calendars 1
Chaplains, Military--United States--20th century 1
Church bulletins 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Confederate Memorial (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Diaries 1
Genealogy 1
James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
Legal documents 1
Newsletters 1
Newspapers 1
Obituaries 1
Oral histories 1
Postcards--Virginia 1
Publications 1
Reporters and reporting. 1
Research Papers 1
Sermons 1
United States--Armed Services--Medical Care 1
University of Richmond. Richmond College--History 1
Vietnam War, 1961-1975 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
World War, 1939-1945--Chaplains 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Williamsburg Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Bozarth family 1
Casey, Carlton 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
∨ more
Crozer Theological Seminary 1
Dula family 1
Literary Societies--Philomathean Literary Society 1
Marshall, John, Pageant (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Nicholson High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Parr, Fay Lyonel, 1913-2008 1
Pugh family 1
Pugh, Thomas E., 1917-2006 1
Pulaski Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
University of Virginia 1
Williamsburg Reunion (Va.) 1
+ ∧ less