Showing Collections: 1 - 9 of 9
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.21
Scope and Contents
Letters of Thomas C. Douglass, 1941-1946, relating to World War II. Letters to his wife Suzanne Lyon Wallace Douglass (1922-1999) concern family issues and war news and include descriptions of his medical practices and financial dealings.
Collection
Identifier: MS 00049
Scope and Contents
Lieutenant Elizabeth A. Feldhusen (1918-2014) was born in Brooklyn, New York and served in World War II as a nurse at field evacuation hospitals in France, Germany, and Austria. She was part of the 131st Evacuation Hospital activated out of Fort Jackson, South Carolina. After German forces signed full surrender, the 131st was ultimately assigned in Austria near a concentration camp in order to take care of recently liberated Polish and Russian prisoners. This collection includes letters from...
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 91 K83
Scope and Contents
Personal and professional papers of Amos Ralph Koontz, surgeon. The personal papers, 1865-1986, include the correspondence of Koontz, his wife, Besse (Stocking) Koontz and their son, James William Koontz. Included are travel diaries, documents concerning the College of William and Mary and Johns Hopkins and material relating to social clubs and societies. The professional papers contain correspondence relating to Koontz' medical practice, political material, documents pertaining to military...
Collection — Box: Small Collections Box 82, Folder: 1
Identifier: SC 01198
Scope and Contents
Correspondence, photographs, and military papers concerning the World War II service of 2nd Lt. A.N.C. Lina Nancy Potter (1901-1975) of Narragansett, Rhode Island. Potter enlisted in the United States Armed Forces in 1942 and served as a nurse in a military hospital in India from 1943-1945. This collection consists of 23 letters of her outgoing wartime correspondence to family (her Aunt Harriet E. Weaver and Uncle Charles Weaver of Rhode Island) in the United States, her military papers, and...
Collection
Identifier: MS 00106
Scope and Contents
The collection has been digitized and links to the images are available on the folder level of this Finding Aid.Contains both official and personal correspondence of the family of Albert W. Raymond, an American volunteer ambulance driver who was taken prisoner of war by the Germans in France on May 15, 1940. He was held at the German prison camp for officers at Hoyerswerda, near Dresden. Among the correspondents are his wife, Helen, his daughter and son-in-law, Fred I. Raymond,...
Collection
Identifier: SC 00072
Scope and Contents
Two letters from Rowland Young to his parents dated July 20, 1043 and October 1, 1944. In his letters Young talks about his dislike for the Medical Corps and time spent at Camp Pickett in Virginia. Young served with the Eleventh Engineer Combate Battalion, Company B. during World War II.
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.35
Scope and Contents
The 67th Field Hospital Collection contains documents and photographs depicting the history of the 67th Field Hospital during the European Theater of World War II and the 17 reunions of the 67th Field Hospital held from 1986 to 2002.
Collection
Identifier: MS 00108
Scope and Contents
Papers, letters, and photographs of Mary Frances Switzer (1919-2005) of Florida who served as a World War II army nurse in France, Belgium, and Germany. After a pre-war nursing degree completed in New Orleans, Mary spent time training in military camps in the United States and England. The collection comprises letters written during the war by Mary to her parents while she was abroad, in which she describes life in army camps and combat zones, leisure activities while on break, and the...
Collection
Identifier: SC 00839
Scope and Contents
Diary of a medical doctor who served in the U.S. Navy beginning July 5, 1942, when he reported for duty at the Navy Yard in Washington, D.C. The name given on the front of the diary is H.T. Wilbur which suggests him as the author. Wilbur was detached for duty to the U.S.M.C. recruiting station, also Washington, D.C. He writes extensively on medical issues and cases and events encountered during his tour of duty. At the start of his diary he also reflects on his career decision and discusses...
Filtered By
- Subject: World War, 1939-1945
X
- Subject: World War, 1939-1945--Medical and sanitary affairs.
X
Filter Results
Additional filters:
- Subject
-
Correspondence
6
-
Photographs
5
-
World War, 1939-1945
4
-
Diaries
3
-
World War, 1939-1945--European Front
2
∨ more
-
World War, 1939-1945--Prisoners and prisons
2
-
World War, 1939-1945--United States
2
-
World War, 1939-1945--Women--United States
2
-
American Red Cross--History--World War II period
1
-
Americans, abroad
1
-
Americans--Italy
1
-
Booklets
1
-
Certificates
1
-
India--History--20th century
1
-
Italy--Social life and customs--1914-1945
1
-
Letters (correspondence)
1
-
Manuscripts (document genre)
1
-
Medicine, Military--India.
1
-
Newsletters
1
-
Publications
1
-
Receipts (financial records)
1
-
USS Albermarle (Ship : AV-5)
1
-
United States--Women--History
1
-
United States. Army--Surgeons
1
-
United States. Navy--History--World War, 1939-1945
1
-
United States. Navy--Medical care
1
-
World War, 1914-1918
1
-
World War, 1914-1918--Medical and sanitary affairs
1
-
World War, 1939-1945--Pacific Area
1
-
World War, 1939-1945--Prisoners of War
1
-
World War, 1939-1945--South America
1
∧ less
- Language
-
German
1
- Names
-
Feldhusen, Elizabeth
1
-
Galer, Allen
1
-
Koontz, Amos Ralph, 1890-1965
1
-
Raymond, Albert W.
1
-
Reunions
1
