Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5

B. Davenport & Co. Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame20
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1841-1861, of B. Davenport & Co., merchants, of Williamsburg, Va. which includes accounts, 1860, with the College of William and Mary and which was used as a scrapbook, 1892-1905, for newspaper clippings of poems and articles; Christmas cards; valentines; advertisements; cigarette cards; and seed catalog covers.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles H. Bell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B41
Scope and Contents The collection includes the correspondence, certificates, photographs, accounts, and journals of Rear Admiral Charles H. Bell. Naval journals cover Bell's service in the Mediterranean Sea from 1855-1858. The photographs are a mix of personal and souvenirs, which largely depict men and women from Peru. There is also material related to his role as executor for the estate of Samuel Swartwout. The collection also includes papers related to the Smith family, particularly Bell's executor and...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Coleman-Wilson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 96 C67
Scope and Contents Letters, chiefly 1919-1964, written by Mary Haldane Begg Coleman (1875-1967) of Williamsburg, Virginia, to Julia Gardiner Tyler Wilson (1881-1965), of Charlottesville, Virginia. Diaries of Mary Haldane Begg Coleman and Isabella Haldane.Other correspondents include Janet Coleman Kimbrough, Mary H.B. Coleman's daughter and Alida Wilson Davidson, the daughter of Julia Gardiner Tyler Wilson.Scrapbooks containing information on John Tyler, Tyler descendants, and the Tucker...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Galt Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G13
Scope and Contents Professional and personal papers; 1745-1892; of the Galt family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Papers primarily concern the Galt family's work at the Eastern State Hospital, including apothecary shop daybooks, account books, medical daybooks, clinical notebooks, weather diaries, commonplace books, reports, medical notes, lecture notes, correspondence, and other. The personal papers consist of diaries, letters, scrapbooks, school notes, financial papers, memoirs, and other material....
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lee Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children.  An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century X
  • Subject: Scrapbooks X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 4
Diaries 3
Account books 2
Certificates 2
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
∨ more
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 2
Mentally ill--Care 2
Notebooks 2
Photographs 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Campbell County (Va.)--History 1
Christmas cards 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
Daybooks 1
Diplomas 1
Drawings and graphics 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
Financial records 1
Laboratory notebooks 1
Ledgers (Accounting) 1
Legal documents 1
Letter books 1
Mental illness--Treatment--History 1
Mental illness--Treatment--United States 1
Mental illness--United States 1
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Merchants--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Minutes 1
Newspapers 1
Pen drawing--19th century. 1
Poems 1
Reports 1
Speeches 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
United States. Navy--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 1
Women college students 1
Women--Education--Virginia 1
Women--Virginia--Williamsburg--Social conditions--19th century 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
World War, 1939-1945 1
∧ less
 
Names
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 2
Begg family 1
Bell, Charles Heyer, 1798-1875 1
Coleman family 1
∨ more
Coleman, Mary Haldane Begg, 1875-1967 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
Davison, Alida Wilson 1
Galt family 1
Galt, Alexander D. II, 1827-1863 1
Galt, Elizabeth Judith, 1816-1854 1
Galt, John Minson, 1744-1808 1
Galt, John Minson, 1819-1862 1
Galt, Rogers Harrison 1
Galt, William Richard, 1818-1892 1
Haldane, Isabella 1
Kimbrough, Janet C. (Janet Coleman) 1
Lee Family 1
Lee family 1
Lee, Edward Myers 1
Lee, Elizabeth Mallory, 1902- 1
Lee, Peticolas, 1904- 1
Powell, William Devens 1
Smith, Israel, Jr 1
Swartout, Samuel, 1804-1867 1
Tucker 1
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Wilson, James Southall 1
Wilson, Julia Gardiner Tyler, 1881-1965 1
Wilson, Woodrow, 1856-1924 1
∧ less