Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 9 of 9

Broome Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.296
Scope and Contents Papers of the Broome family of Richmond, Virginia. Includes 2 diaries of Louise B. Taliaferro from a 1924 European trip and one diary of an unknown woman from a 1924 European trip.  Includes photographs, genealogical material, legal and business papers and correspondence, including letters of Talbot Broome during voyages to South America. The connection between Louise B. Taliaferro and the Broome Family has not been established.  Louise B. Taliaferro was married to William M....
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Campbell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C17
Scope and Contents The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henrietta S. Fitzhugh Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00924
Scope and Contents Diary of Henrietta S. Fitzhugh of a trip. Includes letters concerning the diary, the Washington, Fitzhugh and Meade Families genealogy, news clippings concerning Washington land, Washington royal blood and family obituaries, pencil drawing of a Washington silhouette, letter with Fitzhugh/Meade genealogy information, Colonial Dames invitation to unveiling of tablet in memory of George Washington at Ravenswood, West Virginia (1932), and correspondence with Mrs. Archie Q. Brockenbrough of New...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Gregory Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00027
Scope and Contents The Gregory Family papers follow the family of Virginia Governor John Munford Gregory and wife Amanda Wallace through three generations with letters dating from the 1820’s to the 1920’s. Most items are letters between family members and grant insight into the daily activities and concerns of the Gregory family. The collection also includes correspondence between members of the Gregory family and other acquaintances, including members of the John Tyler family. While most letters are of a...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Morton Genealogy Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 90 M85 and 82.7
Scope and Contents Genealogy material compiled by Mr. William S. Morton and his wife, Mrs. Margaret H. Morton of Farmville, Virginia which trace the descendants of Joseph Morton of Prince Edward County, Virginia and allied families.  Includes primary source material, such as the 1830 daybook of the J. J. Dupuy Company of Charlotte Court House. Also, contains typescript of Richard Lee Morton's copy of Hugh Blair Grigsby's notes on the Robert Rose Diary  and of William Cryer's transcript of the Charles Campbell...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Morton Genealogy Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss.90.M85 Mss.82.7
Scope and Contents Genealogy material compiled by Mr. William S. Morton and his wife, Mrs. Margaret H. Morton of Farmville, Virginia which trace the descendants of Joseph Morton of Prince Edward County, Virginia and allied families.  Includes primary source material, such as the 1830 daybook of the J. J. Dupuy Company of Charlotte Court House. Also, contains typescript of Richard Lee Morton's copy of Hugh Blair Grigsby's notes on the Robert Rose Diary  and of William Cryer's transcript of the Charles Campbell...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas E. Pugh Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00005
Scope and Contents The papers of Rev. Thomas E. Pugh, who was the minister of the Williamsburg Baptist Church in Williamsburg, Virginia from 1952-1981. Collection includes both personal and ministerial related material.  Early photograph albums show Pugh's childhood but his correspondence and papers begin with his student days at the University of Richmond in 1940.  He attended Crozer Theological Seminary and Harvard University Chaplain School before becoming an Army Chaplain in 1944.  His first...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robb-Bernard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Booth Taliaferro Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--Genealogy X
  • Subject: Diaries X
  • Subject: Genealogy X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 7
Genealogy 6
Photographs 5
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 3
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 3
∨ more
Legal documents 3
Research notes 3
Scrapbooks 3
Typescripts 3
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 3
Account books 2
Buckingham County (Va.)--History 2
Campbell County (Va.)--History 2
Charlotte County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 2
College of William and Mary--Students 2
Cumberland County (Va.) 2
Daybooks 2
Financial records 2
Manuscripts (document genre) 2
Notebooks 2
Pamphlets 2
Poems 2
Prince Edward County (Va.)--History 2
United States--Slavery 2
Virginia--History 2
Virginia--Maps 2
Virginia--Politics and Government 2
Agendas (administrative records) 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Alabama--History--19th century 1
American Red Cross--History--World War II period 1
American diaries--Women authors 1
Baptist Church--Virginia--History 1
Baptists--United States--Clergy 1
Barbour County (W. Va.)--History, Military--19th century. 1
Battleships--United States--History 1
Books 1
Broadsides 1
Cabinet photographs 1
Canada--Description and travel 1
Caroline County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Caroline County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Carte de visite photographs 1
Catalogs 1
Chandler Court (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Chaplains, Military--United States--20th century 1
Charles City County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Chemical warfare--United States--History--20th century. 1
Church bulletins 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary--History 1
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 1
Deeds 1
Deeds--Virginia 1
Education--Study and teaching 1
Education--Virginia--History 1
Europe--Description and travel--20th century 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Genealogical tables 1
Genealogies 1
Germany--History--Allied occupation, 1945- 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--Genealogy. 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Harpers Ferry (W. Va.)--History--John Brown's Raid, 1859 1
James City County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Maine--Description and travel 1
Maps 1
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Newsletters 1
Newspapers 1
Petersburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Philippines--History 1
Photograph albums 1
Programs 1
Railroads--Virginia--History 1
Real property 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 1
Reports 1
Research Papers 1
Richmond (Va.)--Description and travel 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Richmond (Va.)--Social life and customs 1
Sermons 1
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 1
Slaves--Virginia--Correspondence 1
Slaves--Virginia--Social conditions 1
South America--Description and travel. 1
Suisun (Calif.)--History 1
Technical reports 1
Textbooks 1
Tintypes (prints) 1
Transcripts 1
United States--Armed Services--Medical Care 1
∧ less
 
Language
Dutch; Flemish 1
French 1
 
Names
Morton family 2
Morton, Estelle 2
Morton, Margaret H. 2
Morton, Richard Lee, 1889-1974 2
American Chemical Society 1
∨ more
American Red Cross 1
Anderson Seminary 1
Bernard Family 1
Booth family 1
Broome family 1
Campbell family 1
Campbell, Charles, 1807-1876 1
Carter, Mary B. 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
Crozer Theological Seminary 1
Cryer, William 1
Dornin family 1
Farmer's Register 1
Fitzhugh family 1
Galbraith family 1
Gregory family 1
Gregory family. 1
Hipkins family 1
Longwood University 1
Maxwell, William, 1784-1857 1
Meade family 1
Moore family 1
New York Weekly Journal of Commerce 1
Petersburg Index (Va.) 1
Pugh family 1
Pugh, Thomas E., 1917-2006 1
Richmond Enquirer 1
Robb family 1
Robb-Bernard family 1
Southern Literary Messenger 1
Taliaferro family 1
Taliaferro family. 1
Taliaferro, H.B. and Company 1
Taliaferro, Louise B. 1
Taliaferro, Sally Lyon 1
Taliaferro, William Booth 1
Taylor, John, 1753-1824 1
Todd family 1
Tompkins, Sally Louisa, 1833-1916 1
United Nations Food and Agricultural Organization 1
Upton family 1
Virginia Historical Society 1
Washington family 1
Whittle (Bishop) 1
Williams family 1
Williamsburg Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
∧ less