Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6

Alexander Hamilton, Jr. Letters

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01680
Scope and Contents Four letters from Hamilton to his father, James A. Hamilton and his sister, Eliza. They are dated 10 July 1832; July 11, 1832; 9 September 1833; and 22 October 1833. Hamilton wrote the letters while a Cadet at the United States Military Academy at West Point. In a letter to his father, dated July 10, 1832, he discusses possibly sexual relationships between male Cadets as "petting" and plans to steer clear of this practice. He also mentions "pets in the Corps" who are "held in...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Burwell-Catlett Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 69 B95
Scope and Contents Correspondence, 1794-1887, of the Burwell family of Virginia, North Carolina, Alabama, and Mississippi. Includes letters of Mary Cole Turnbull Burwell and her children including Armistead Burwell, Benjamin Powell Burwell, Frances King Burwell Catlett, Robert Burwell, William T. Burwell (at the United States Military Academy), Charles Blair Burwell, and concerning these children and her other children Elizabeth Margaret Burwell Putnam and Anne Burwell Garland.Subjects include...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 Ew3
Scope and Contents This collection contains materials dated 1784-1934. It includes correspondence, legal papers, and accounts, chiefly 1830-1892, of Benjamin S. Ewell, professor at the U.S. Military Academy, Hampden-Sydney College, Washington and Lee College, and the College of William and Mary (which he served as acting president, 1848-1849, and president, 1854-1888). Letters from Ewell during the Civil War when he was assistant adjutant-general to Gen. Joseph E. Johnston are included as well. Among the...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henry B. Looker Letter to his Father

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00084
Scope and Contents

This letter was written by Henry B. (Harry) Looker while he was a cadet at West Point Military Academy. It is addressed to his father, and is dated June 28, 1878. In it, Looker describes his struggle to adjust to the school, his unhappy experience with it so far, and his indecision about staying.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Myers-Burrage-Graham Papers (I) Group C

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 M99 Group C
Scope and Contents The collection, 1833-1897, mostly consists of letters written to and by James Duncan Graham. Many are to and from his children (William Montrose Graham, Salvadora Graham, James Duncan Graham, Margaret C. Graham and Richard Worsham Meade Graham) and concern their education, health and his concern that they accommodate themselves to the social customs of the time. Two of his sons attended the United States Naval Academy (one also attended Racine College). The other attended the United States...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

World War I Collection

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01690
Scope and Contents Assorted but unrelated materials from before, during and immediately after World War I, including a photograph of a young man in military uniform, labeled "Richard Flack"; an envelope addressed to Carlotta Howard; an invoice for stamps bought at the United States Military Academy; and a "Food Conservation Notes" newspaper.There is also a two-page typed letter sent from John J. Miland, Company "E" 13th Infantry, Manila, Philippines to Captain Charles N. Murphy. Captain Murphy was...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: United States Military Academy X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 3
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Cholera--United States 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College life 1
∨ more
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
Diplomas 1
Education--Alabama 1
Education--Virginia--History 1
Financial records 1
Food conservation 1
Genealogy 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Hampden-Sydney College 1
History of the College 1
Male college students 1
Manila (Philippines)--Description and travel 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Marriage--United States--History--19th century 1
Military engineers--United States 1
Military records 1
Poems 1
Portraits 1
Recessions -- United States 1
Slaves--United States--Correspondence 1
Slaves--Virginia--Correspondence 1
United States Naval Academy 1
United States--History--Mexican War, 1845-1848 1
United States--Jewish History 1
United States. Army. Corps of Engineers--History--19th century 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
Virginia--Militia--History--War of 1812 1
Washington and Lee University--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
World War I 1
∧ less
 
Names
Burwell family 1
Burwell, Charles Blair 1
Burwell, John, d. 1887 1
Catlett family 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
∨ more
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 1
Education--North Carolina 1
Ewell family 1
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert 1
Ewell, Elizabeth S., 1814- 1
Garland, Anne (Burwell) 1
Graham, James Duncan, 1799-1865 1
Graham, William Montrose, 1834-1916 1
Hamilton, Alexander, Jr., 1816-1889 1
Looker, Henry B. (Harry) 1
Office of the President 1
Putnam, Elizabeth Margaret Burwell, b. 1823 1
Racine College (Wis.) 1
∧ less