Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6

Charles Campbell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C17
Scope and Contents The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

G. Glenwood Clark Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 77 C55
Scope and Contents Papers of G. Glenwood Clark, professor of English who taught American Literature at the College of William and Mary. The collection iIncludes correspondence, 1921-1965, with former students, faculty and administration of the College, personal acquaintances, publishing companies, clubs and organizations as well as newspaper clippings, typescripts of books, articles and talks, lecture notes, scrapbooks and materials relating to his two sabbaticals in Brazil including photographs, letters,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mr. and Mrs. Hibbert D. Corey Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.43-2
Scope and Contents Papers of Professor H.D. Corey, formerly economics professor at the College of William and Mary and of his wife, an active member of the Williamsburg Garden Club. Includes typescript of "American Foreign Trade Zone Policy and its Application to Hampton Roads" by Hibbert D. Corey, August 1930 and a "Rose Test Notes" scrapbook and related papers from the Williamsburg Garden Club, 1947-1957. Publications include "National Geographic" October 1954 issue,"Williamsburg: Its College and...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Joseph E. Johnston Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 J63
Scope and Contents Papers of Joseph E. Johnston, C.S.A. General during the American Civil War, including correspondence which reflect his long military career and interest in his nephews, John Warfield Johnston and John Preston Johnston. The papers include a diary, 1857, of Johnston's survey of the southern boundary of Kansas and eighteen volumes of Civil War dispatches and telegrams. The collection also includes a diary, 1 May-31 July 1864, of Thomas B. Mackall; letters received by...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Caskie Stinnett Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 76 St5, Acc. 2010.366, 2010.382
Scope and Contents The papers of Harry Caskie Stinnett, William and Mary class of 1932, include a variety of different materials.  Included are two literary manuscripts of Stinnett's books, "Back to Abnormal" and "Out of the Red."  Each manuscript contains handwritten edits.  Additions to the collection include a multitude of magazine manuscripts.  Many of the manuscripts detail Stinnett's adventures abroad.  Other items include a scrapbook filled of newspaper and magazine clippings, photographs, book reviews,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Office of University Development Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 126
Scope and Contents Acc. 1976.001: Publications materials for J.E. Morpurgo's Their Majesties' Royall Colledge, including blue line copies, page proofs, and a paper-bound copy of the book. Acc. 1980.039: Endowment fundraising letter from Cary T. Grayson, Rear Admiral, M.C. U.S. Navy, to James P. Monroe, M.I.T., soliciting building funds for the College, 23 March 1920. Acc. 1981.075: Two copies of the Campaign for the College Final Report, 1979. One copy has...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Typescripts X
  • Subject: Scrapbooks X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 4
Diaries 3
Agendas (administrative records) 2
Manuscripts (document genre) 2
Photographs 2
∨ more
Reports 2
Account books 1
Affirmative action programs 1
American literature--20th century 1
American literature--History--20th century 1
Atlanta Campaign, 1864 1
Authors, American--20th century 1
Awards and Scholarships--Martin Luther King, Jr. Scholarship 1
Brazil--History--1930-1954 1
Brazil--Politics and government--1930-1954 1
Broadsides 1
Catalogs 1
Certificates 1
College of William and Mary--History 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation--History 1
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 1
Education--Study and teaching 1
Education--Virginia--History 1
Engravings (Prints) 1
Europe--Description and travel 1
Financial records 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Fundraising campaigns 1
Garden Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Georgia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Hampton (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Journals (periodicals) 1
Land use--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Ledgers (Accounting) 1
Letter books 1
Magazines (periodicals) 1
Microfilms 1
Minutes 1
Novelists, American 1
Pamphlets 1
Petersburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Poems 1
Press releases 1
Publications 1
Railroads--Virginia--History 1
Slaves--Virginia--Correspondence 1
Slaves--Virginia--Social conditions 1
Speeches 1
Textbooks 1
United States--Description and travel 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
United States--Slavery 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 1
Virginia--Maps 1
Virginia--Politics and Government 1
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 1
Visitors to Campus--Charles, Prince of Wales (1981) 1
Voyages and travels--Personal narratives 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Women--Societies and clubs 1
∧ less
 
Names
Anderson Seminary 1
Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant, 1818-1893 1
Bragg, Braxton, 1817-1876 1
Campbell family 1
Campbell, Charles, 1807-1876 1
∨ more
Carter, Mary B. 1
Clark, Graves Glenwood, 1894-1967 1
College of William and Mary. College Development 1
College of William and Mary. Endowment Association. 1
College of William and Mary. Office of Director of Development 1
College of William and Mary. Office of Grants and Research Administration 1
College of William and Mary. Office of University Development 1
Cryer, William 1
Development Office--Endowment Association 1
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 1
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 1
Farmer's Register 1
Fund for William and Mary 1
Gantt, Thomas T. (Thomas Tasker), 1814-1889 1
Goodwin, William Archer Rutherfoord, 1869-1939 1
Gorgas, Josiah, 1818-1883 1
Grayson, Cary T. (Cary Travers), 1878-1938 1
Hampton, Wade, 1818-1902 1
Hill, D. H. (Daniel Harvey), 1821-1889 1
Johnston, George Ben, 1853-1916 1
Johnston, Joseph Eggleston, 1807-1891 1
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 1
Longstreet, James, 1821-1904 1
Maxwell, William, 1784-1857 1
Moore family 1
Morpurgo, Jack Eric 1
National Center for State Courts 1
New York Weekly Journal of Commerce 1
Petersburg Index (Va.) 1
Richmond Enquirer 1
Sherman, William Tecumseh, 1820-1891 1
Southern Literary Messenger 1
Stinnett, Caskie 1
Verkuil, Paul R 1
Vice President for Business Affairs 1
Virginia Historical Society 1
Williamsburg Garden Club (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
∧ less