Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7

Frank Heath Alfriend Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.109
Scope and Contents This collection consists of an "extract" from the faculty minutes of the College of William & Mary, granting a master's degree in 1866 to Frank H. Alfriend. The extract includes a green, embossed Temple seal used by the College at that time and was signed by William and Mary President Benjamin Ewell and Professor and Acting Secretary of the Faculty Thomas P. McCandlish.  Also in the collection is a 41-page address titled "Alexander Hamilton: An address by Frank H. Alfriend before the...

Galt Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G13
Scope and Contents Professional and personal papers; 1745-1892; of the Galt family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Papers primarily concern the Galt family's work at the Eastern State Hospital, including apothecary shop daybooks, account books, medical daybooks, clinical notebooks, weather diaries, commonplace books, reports, medical notes, lecture notes, correspondence, and other. The personal papers consist of diaries, letters, scrapbooks, school notes, financial papers, memoirs, and other material....

Grigsby-Galt Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.308
Scope and Contents This collection contains the family papers of members of the Grigsby and Galt Families. Mary Blair Grigsby married William W. Galt in 1881.  The collection contains papers of various members of the Grigsby family, particulary Hugh Blair Grigsby who was a historian and Chancellor of The College of William and Mary and his son, Hugh Carrington Grigsby who lived his entire life at the family farm, Edgehill, in Charlotte County, Virginia. The collection also contains the personal...

Evelyn M. Hailey Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.425, 2011.517, and 2011.623
Scope and Contents Papers, circa 1970s-1990s, of Evelyn Momsen Hailey (1922-2011) of Norfolk, Virginia. Hailey served as a member of the Virginia House of Delegates from 1974 to 1981 and as a member of the State Senate from 1981 to 1982. She was active with women's rights organizations and environmental protection and an avid supporter of  Equal Rights Amendment legislation.  Her papers include correspondence, clippings, speeches, and printed material, campaign materials, and other materials related to her...

Lawrence I'Anson Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 85 Ia6
Scope and Contents

Papers, circa 1938-1983, of Lawrence I'Anson, lawyer and justice of the Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals. Includes correspondence, invitations, programs, speeches, judicial opinions, certificates, newspaper clippings, magazine articles, photographs and scrapbooks.

John M. Levy Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.107
Scope and Contents

The papers of William & Mary Law School Professor Emeritus John M. Levy include speeches given at various events by Dr. Levy, newsclippings either written by Levy or pertaining to Levy, as well as coursework and research during his tenure at the Law School.

Carter Lowance Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 94 L95
Scope and Contents The personal and professional papers of Carter Lowance, executive assistant to six governors of Virginia: William M. Tuck, John S. Battle, Thomas B. Stanley, J. Lindsay Almond, Albertis S. Harrison and Mills Edwin Godwin. Papers also concern Harry F. Byrd, Sr. and Harry F. Byrd, Jr., and John N. Dalton. There are speeches, papers relating to Lowance's military career (including correspondence with his wife, Elizabeth Austin Lowance), awards received by Lowance, photographs, and papers...

Filtered By

  • Subject: Speeches X
  • Subject: Certificates X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 6
Clippings (information artifacts) 4
Photographs 4
Speeches 4
Financial records 3
∨ more
Speeches, addresses, etc. 3
Agendas (administrative records) 2
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
Letters (correspondence) 2
Publications 2
Scrapbooks 2
Virginia--Politics and government--20th century 2
Account books 1
Cabinet photographs 1
Carte de visite photographs 1
Charlotte County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 1
Daybooks 1
Diaries 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
Farms--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Genealogical tables 1
Genealogy 1
Greeting cards 1
Indians of North America 1
Japan--Description and travel 1
Judges--Virginia--History 1
Laboratory notebooks 1
Law--Study and teaching 1
Lawyers--Virginia--History 1
Legal documents 1
Letter books 1
Literature--Societies, etc 1
Manila Bay, Battle of, Philippines, 1898 1
Manila Bay, Battle of, Philippines, 1898--Pictorial works 1
Manuscripts for publication 1
Marriage certificates 1
Mentally ill--Care 1
Minutes 1
Norfolk (Va.) 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Poems 1
Postcards 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Report cards 1
Research notes 1
Spanish-American War, 1898 1
Stock certificates 1
Tobacco farmers--Virginia 1
United States. Navy 1
United States. Navy--History--19th century 1
United States. Navy--History--20th century 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
Virginia--Governors 1
Virginia--History--19th century 1
Virginia--History--20th century 1
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 1
Virginia. General Assembly. House of Delegates 1
Visiting cards 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
Women in politics--United States--History--20th century 1
Women--Virginia--Williamsburg--Social conditions--19th century 1
World War, 1939-1945 1
∧ less
 
Language
Spanish; Castilian 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 2
Galt family 2
Galt, William Richard, 1818-1892 2
Alfriend, Frank H., 1841-1887 1
Carrington family 1