Showing Collections: 1 - 16 of 16
Charles Campbell Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C17
Scope and Contents
The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...
Dates:
1743-1896
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Carl R. Dolmetsch Papers
Collection
Identifier: 00/06/UA 6.111
Scope and Contents
This collection contains correspondence, publications, and other material kept by Carl R. Dolmetsch, a professor in the Department of English at the College of William and Mary. Included in the collection are publications, a drawing, and a poster related to author H.L. Mencken; correspondence concerning potential visiting lecturers to events in the Department of Engllish; and letters written to Carl R. Dolmetsch by persons who had contributed material to Smart...
Dates:
1751-1990
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Susan H. Godson Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.015
Scope and Contents
Contains Susan H. Godson's notes from her contributions to The College of William & Mary: A History (1993). Most of the notes are handwritten on yellow legal or letter-sized paper and relate to the college's history beginning around 1888 and continuing throughout the twentieth century. The papers include research-related correspondence, including several letters from the late College President Paschall. The papers also include reproductions of numerous archival documents and news...
Dates:
circa 1980-1993
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Hall Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates:
1810-2007 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
David L. Holmes Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.070
Scope and Contents
This collection includes correspondence, remarks at events such as commencements and award dinners by Professor David Holmes, material related to the Bishop James Madison Society, a draft of a paper related to the 1970s-early 1980s stadium expansion controversy at William and Mary, and projects by students of College of William and Mary Professor David Holmes. Acc. 2011.370: Contains on-site research papers and a videocassette concerning the colonial countryside and Victorian towns and...
Dates:
1974-2011
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert Hunt Land Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.012
Scope and Contents
This collection contains materials relating to Robert Hunt Land's work on the history of the College of William and Mary. It includes a published description of Land's proposed history of the college, notes and correspondence about the proposed history, and biographical information about alumni (1814-1881). It also contains correspondence between Herbert Ganter, Earl Gregg Swem, and Robert Hunt Land about Ganter's research on William and Mary at the Library of Congress.
Dates:
1938-1942
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Marshall Bicentennial Celebration Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 34.003
Scope and Contents
This collection includes correspondence, speeches, invitations, and other materials relating to the College of William and Mary's celebration of the 200th anniversary of John Marshall's birth.
More digital material related to The William & Mary Law School may be found in the William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository.
Dates:
1954-1955; Majority of material found in 1954-1955
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Cecil McCulley Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.014
Scope and Contents
The collection contains papers pertaining to Professor Cecil McCulley's research, teaching, and administrative work at the College of William and Mary. Box 1 contains office files and play reviews. Box 2 contains lecture notes. Box 3 contains Professor McCulley's writings, including articles and a copy of his Ph.D. dissertation. Boxes 4 and 5 contain bibliographic notes. Boxes 6 and 7 came from Professor McCulley's office in International Studies.
Dates:
1945-1977; Majority of material found in 1945-1977
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jack Eric Morpurgo Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2001.M67
Scope and Contents
*Note to reserachers: Series 2 is stored offsite. Please allow 72 hours notice for retrieval.*Papers, 1937-2000, bulk 1950-1970, of Jack Morpurgo, writer, educator, and editor. Includes correspondence, speeches, lectures, radio scripts, published and unpublished essays, articles, and novels, books from his personal library, certificates and awards, photographs, and framed prints. Most of the collection consists of Morpurgo's personal writings and business...
Dates:
1937-2000; Majority of material found in 1950-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert John Morrison Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.048
Scope and Contents
This collection contains miscellaneous papers about Robert John Morrison and a photocopy of his work College of William and Mary. The volume includes information about the President's House, student housing, and Benjamin Ewell.
Dates:
1850-1860
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Page-Saunders Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 P15
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and papers of members of the Page and Saunders families. Includes correspondence of Margaret Lowther Page of "Rosewell," Gloucester County, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. with her daughter Lucy Burwell Page Saunders and her son-in-law Robert Saunders. The collection includes a diary, 1826, of Robert Saunders while on a trip from New York to Le Havre; published stories of Lucy Burwell Page Saunders; manuscript stories by Roberta Saunders; and correspondence of Robert Page Saunders....
Dates:
1790-1932
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the President. James Blair Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 2.01
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1980.128 contains papers of and relating to James Blair, first president of the College of William and Mary. The collection contains two original manuscripts: a funeral bill by Blair dated 1701, and a sermon erroneously attributed to Blair dated 1747. The bulk of the collection consists of copies collected for research purposes, mostly in 1940-1941. Includes biographical material; extracts and copies from official records; copies of correspondence; sermons; notes on paintings of...
Dates:
1695-1747
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the President. Lyon Gardiner Tyler Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 2.07
Scope and Contents
Series 1 (Acc. 1980.123): One box containing biographical material; engravings; lectures; addresses; publications; an article about the Gardiner Manor in New York; Tyler's application for the William and Mary presidency; testimonials; a calling card; correspondence, including a letter to Mrs. Alex S. Porter (circa 1917), possibly referring to Bound Volume no. 13.Series 2 (Acc. 1984.019):
For preservation reasons, researchers will have to access all materials in this series on...
Dates:
1888-1935
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Booth Taliaferro Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...
Dates:
1811-1954
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Silas Totten Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.031
Scope and Contents
This collection contains letters, diaries, speeches, and other material written by Silas totten, a professor at the College of William and Mary. Included in the collection is a letter from Silas Totten to Ebenezer Faxon requesting him to come to the college and draw architectural plans for a new college building after the 1859 fire. Other letters in the collection were written by and to members of the Totten family. A certificate of Silas Totten's admission to the Holy Order of Priests and...
Dates:
1845-1916
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Virginia Counties Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82co
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.
Dates:
1600-2000; Majority of material found in 1730-1890
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center