Showing Collections: 1 - 17 of 17
Armistead-Cocke Papers
Bevill Family Papers
Copies of wills, parish, and court records, 1558-1707, relating to the Bevill family in Henrico Co., Va. and London, Eng. Also includes papers concerning the Ball family of England and correspondence, 1929-1939, concerning genealogical material on the Ball and Lacy families, also of England.
Samuel Brown Memorandum Book
An almanac for 1829 and the Virginia and North Carolina Almanac for 1832, bound together and used as a memorandum book by Samuel Brown, probably of Henrico County, Va. 90 pages.
Coates Family Letters
William Tell Cobb Papers
Duval Family Ledgers and Diary
George and Ursula Pleasants Ellis Papers
The collection consists of two love letters written by George Ellis to Ursula Pleasants and their marriage contract.
The marriage contract states that George Ellis is the son of John and "Cathrine" Ellis of "Old England," and that Ursula Pleasants is the daughter of John and Susanna Pleasants of Henrico County, Virginia. It is dated July 10, 1766 and signed by 26 members of the Quakers of Virginia.
Goochland and Henrico counties, Va. Execution Book
Execution book, 1854, of an officer of the court [sheriff or justice of the peace ?]. The judgements concern people in Henrico and Goochland counties, Va. and involve money. The book was later used for poetry, 1889.
Holladay-Poindexter Papers
Papers, 1835-1874, of Alexander R. Holladay and Henry P. Poindexter of Henrico County, Va. Includes letter, 2 September 1853, received by Poindexter discussing real estate in St. Louis; a letter in Arabic addressed to Rev. A. L. Holladay; and a fire insurance policy issued to Holladay and Poindexter for a dwelling in Henrico County.
John H. B. Jenkins Papers
Letters, 1862 March 16-June 5, of John H. B. Jenkins (of the 40th New York Infantry) to Mary A. Benjamin, Smyrna, Del., describing camp life and the progress of the war especially in the battle of Fair Oaks and conditions in Hampton, Va.
3 items.
New Bridge Baptist Church Collection
One Manuscript Ledger and Minute Book of the New Bridge Baptist Church in Henrico County, Virginia, a historically African American church. Founded by Black and White members in Richmond, Virginia, the church was a space for both races to worship until 1864 when an African American church possessing the same name was built next door. The Manuscript is bound in cloth leather binding and measures 12.5 x 7.5."
Peter Winston Estate Account Book
Peter Winston's Estate Account book. He died October 17, 1784. He lived at "Half Sink" on the Chickahominy River in Henrico Co, VA.
Robert Pleasants Account Book
Pleasants' account book kept in Henrico County, Va. covers the years, 1771-1778, and concerns the export and shipping of tobacco and other crops. It includes the religious diary, 1821-1824, of Mary W. (Pleasants) Mosby. 157 p. : bound volume ; 25 cm.
Robert Pleasants Ledger
Pleasants' ledger kept in Henrico County, Virginia covers 1769-1777. The volume includes a few accounts kept during 1823-1824 by an unidentified individual and a short story, "The Unlucky Man." Physical Description: Letter bound book with the name of John G. Mosby on the cover. 167 pages. 24 1/2 inches.
Miles C. Selden Papers
Dated 1839-1880. Letters, 1859-1880, to Miles C. Selden of Henrico County, Va., from Hill Carter at Charles City County, Va. and from Andrew Johnston of Richmond, Va. Also includes accounts, invoices, and receipts, 1839-1863, of Selden as trustee for Beverly and Ann S. Heth.
Virginia Counties Collection
Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.