Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4

Armistead-Cocke Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Ar6
Scope and Contents Correspondence, 1756-1764, of Maria Carter Armistead (including letters written by Mrs. Thomas Feilde); business papers, 1782-1828, of William Cocke of "Bremo," Henrico County, Virginia and of "Oakland," Cumberland County, Virginia; and letters, 1861-1863, of William Fauntleroy Cocke, Thomas Lewis Preston Cocke and Edmund Randolph Cocke concerning their service in the Confederate States Army (including the Battle of First Bull Run).Also included are five volumes of farm and...
Dates: 1680-1917
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Holladay-Poindexter Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 H71
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1835-1874, of Alexander R. Holladay and Henry P. Poindexter of Henrico County, Va. Includes letter, 2 September 1853, received by Poindexter discussing real estate in St. Louis; a letter in Arabic addressed to Rev. A. L. Holladay; and a fire insurance policy issued to Holladay and Poindexter for a dwelling in Henrico County.

Dates: 1835-1874
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Miles C. Selden Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 Se4
Scope and Contents

Dated 1839-1880. Letters, 1859-1880, to Miles C. Selden of Henrico County, Va., from Hill Carter at Charles City County, Va. and from Andrew Johnston of Richmond, Va. Also includes accounts, invoices, and receipts, 1839-1863, of Selden as trustee for Beverly and Ann S. Heth.

Dates: 1839-1880
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Virginia Counties Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82co
Scope and Contents

Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.

Dates: 1600-2000; Majority of material found in 1730-1890
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Financial records X
  • Subject: Henrico County (Va.) X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Charles City County (Va.)--History 2
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 2
Henrico County (Va.)--History 2
Receipts (financial records) 2
Richmond (Va.)--History 2
∨ more
Accomack County (Va.)--History 1
Account books 1
Accounts 1
Advertising cards 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History 1
Albemarle County (Va.)--History 1
Amelia County (Va.)--History 1
Amherst County (Va.)--History 1
Anti-slavery movements 1
Armistead family 1
Astronomy--Study and teaching 1
Augusta County (Va.)--History 1
Bedford County (Va.)--History 1
Berkeley County (W.Va.)--History 1
Bible records 1
Booklets 1
Botetourt County (Va.)--History 1
Broadsides 1
Brunswick County (Va.)--History 1
Buckingham County (Va.)--History 1
Bull Run, 1st Battle of, Va., 1861 1
Campbell County (Va.)--History 1
Caroline County (Va.)--History 1
Catalogs 1
Charlotte County (Va.)--History 1
Chesterfield County (Va.)--History 1
Church records and registers--Virginia 1
Circulars (fliers) 1
Clarke County (Va.)--History 1
Cocke family 1
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
Criss Cross House (New Kent County, Va.) 1
Culpeper County (Va.)--History 1
Cumberland County (Va.)--History 1
Cumberland County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Cumberland County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Daybooks 1
Deeds 1
Deeds--Virginia 1
Dinwiddie County (Va.)--History 1
Dunmore County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Education--Virginia--History 1
Elizabeth City County (Va.)--History 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History 1
Fairfax County (Va.)--History 1
Fauquier County (Va.)--History 1
Fayette County (W. Va.)--History 1
Fluvanna County (Va.)--History 1
Franklin County (Va.)--History 1
Frederick County (Va.)--History 1
General stores--Virginia 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Goochland County (Va.)--History 1
Grain--Milling--Virginia 1
Greenbrier County (Va.)--History 1
Halifax County (Va.)--History 1
Hanover County (Va.)--History 1
Hardy County (W.Va.)--History 1
Harrison County (W. Va.)--History 1
Henrico County (Va.) 1
Henrico County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Indians of North America--Virginia 1
Insurance, Fire--History--19th century 1
Isle of Wight County (Va.)--History 1
James City County (Va.)--History 1
Jefferson County (W.Va.)--History 1
Jury Selection--Virginia 1
Justices of the peace--Virginia 1
King George County (Va.)--History 1
King William County (Va.)--History 1
King and Queen County (Va.)--History 1
Lancaster County (Va.)--History 1
Land grants--Virginia 1
Lawyers--Virginia--History 1
Ledgers (Accounting) 1
Lee County (Va.)--History 1
Legal documents 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Loudoun County (Va.)--History 1
Louisa County (Va.)--History 1
Lunenburg County (Va.)--History 1
Madison County (Va.)--History 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Marriage certificates 1
Marriage records 1
Mathews County (Va.)--History 1
Mecklenburg County (Va.)--History 1
Middlesex County (Va.)--History 1
Minutes 1
Monongalia County (W. Va.)--History--19th century 1
Montgomery County (Va.)--History 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
Arabic 1
 
Names
Armistead Family 1
Cocke Family 1
Cocke, Edmund Randolph, 1841-1922 1
Cocke, Thomas Lewis Preston, 1838-1895 1
Cocke, William Fauntleroy, 1826-1863 1
∨ more
Cocke, William Fauntleroy, 1836-1863 1
Cocke, William, 1798-1855 1
Cocke, William, fl. 1798-1855 1
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 1
Preston family 1
Selden, Miles C. 1
Virginia. General Court 1
+ ∧ less