Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5

Carleton Gates Letters, 1857-1858

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00038
Scope and Contents

Seven letters written by Carleton Gates to his mother, Mrs. Martha Smith Gates, while he travelled the Middle East and Europe in 1857-1858.

This collection is unprocessed. More detail as to the content of the letters can be found in the collection control file. Please consult Special Collections staff for assistance.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Katherine Hamilton Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00651
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1890-1897, of Katherine Hamilton of Shreveport, Louisiana. The first part of the diary details a trip that Hamilton took to Europe aboard the steamship Scythia, from June 1890 to September 1890. The next part of her diary details a trip that Hamilton took to New Orleans in December 1892. The rest of the diary includes very brief entries about particular days, including when she visited Chicago for the World's Fair in 1893.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Martin S. Howard Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00847
Scope and Contents Travel diary, possibly revised as a book manuscript, by Reverend Martin S. Howard of Wilbraham, Massachusetts. The exact dates are not noted, but the late 1870s to early or mid-1880s seems a likely time frame. The diary is titled "A Bee line through Gt. Britain" and subsequent parts have the following headings: Edinburgh, Dublin, Killarney, Lakes of Killarney, Across the Irish Sea, London, Thirty days in France and Italy, Paris, Dijon, Florence, Rome, Venice, Milan, Tramps and Drives and...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Anthony Reiff Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00633
Scope and Contents

Two incomplete speeches of Anthony Reiff, President of the Musical Mutual Protective Union, New York and an incomplete diary (journal), written as if a book with chapters and page numbers, of a trip beginning in 1856 where he traveled in the United States and Europe. He talks of music venues, performers, composers and his personal experiences.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Warner Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.251
Scope and Contents Diaries, accounts and address book of Anna P. (Anne) Warner (b. 1876) of Washington D.C.  and Rebecca P. (Bess) Warner, sisters of Washington, D.C.  The sisters came from a well-off family and traveled extensively in Europe. They remained single and shared an apartment.  It has not been determined if one of the two 1899 diaries and the address book were kept by one of the sisters or by another family member. Most of the diaries contain detailed entries on their travels abroad,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Europe--Description and travel--19th century X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Diaries 3
Women travelers--Diaries 2
Women--Diaries 2
Address books 1
American diaries--Women authors 1
∨ more
Clergy 1
Clergy--United States--Diaries 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
Europe--Description and travel 1
Europe--Description and travel--20th century 1
France--Description and travel--20th century 1
Germany--Description and travel--19th century 1
Germany--Description and travel--20th Century 1
Italy--Description and travel--19th century 1
Italy--Description and travel--20th century 1
Louisiana--History--19th century 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Middle East--Description and travel--19th century 1
Music--19th century. 1
New Orleans (La.)--Description and travel 1
Obituaries 1
Opera--19th century 1
Single women--United States--Conduct of life 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Teenage girls--Diaries 1
Teenagers--Diaries 1
Teenagers--United States--Diaries 1
United States--Description and travel 1
Washington (D.C.)--Social life and customs--20th century 1
Women--Travel 1
Young women--Diaries 1
∧ less
 
Language
German 1
 
Names
Gates, Carleton 1
Howard, Martin S. 1
Musical Mutual Protective Union (N. Y.) 1
Orchestra 1
Reiff, Anthony, 1830?-1916 1