Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
Hall Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates:
1810-2007 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
J. Paul Hudson Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2001.29
Scope and Contents
Historical notes compiled by J. Paul Hudson. Papers relate to colonial churches in Virginia. Primary focus is on the history of Bruton Parish Church and the church at Jamestown, Virginia and the people associated with them.Includes box of index notes entitled "Church Notes" which is organized by subject, name of church and county and/or author.Accession 2004.37:Material regarding Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Bruton, England. Poem and...
Dates:
1930-1998
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Page Memorandum Book
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Me4
Scope and Contents
Memorandum book, 1762-1797, of John Page begun while a student at the College of William and Mary. It contains a record of the General Episcopal Convention in Philadelphia in 1785, notes in Latin and Greek, and scientific and astronomical writings, including a notation of a November 1776 observation of astronomical activity by Page and Bishop James Madison.
Dates:
1762-1797
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center